Simon Cowell

 

Date Of Birth

October 7, 1959
 

Biography

Born on October 7, 1959, Simon Cowell is a British music producer who has made a name for himself in the United Kingdom as well as in the United States. Prior to achieving success, however, he had to take several menial jobs and even worked in the mail room at EMI Music Publishing, where his father worked as an executive. From there, he worked his way up to the corporate ladder and eventually formed E&S Music. He also worked with Iain Burton at Fanfare Records where he got his big break as a partner at the record label. Cowell eventually launched the label Syco Music.

Aside from working as a music producer, Cowell also served as television producer to several British programs such as The X Factor, the Got Talent franchise, American Inventors, Celebrity Duets, Grease is the Word and Rock Rivals.

In 2002, Cowell joined American Idol, where he earned worldwide fame as the blunt judge. After nine seasons, he decided to leave the show for good in order to pursue yet another reality competition series on FOX, The X Factor, where serves as judge and executive producer.
 

Place of Birth

Brighton, England
 

Birth Name

Simon Phillip Cowell
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Cowell previously dated Terri Seymour and is now engaged to Mezhgan Hussainy.
 

Awards

2003 Teen Choice Award - Favorite TV Personality

2004 Teen Choice Award - Choice Reality/Variety Jackass for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar

2008 Special Recognition Award from the National Television Awards, UK
 

Filmography

The X Factor
The Xtra Factor
The X Factor
Britain's Got More Talent
Britain's Got Talent
Entertainment Tonight
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar
The Oprah Winfrey Show
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Live from Studio Five
This Morning
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show
American Idol Rewind
Live with Regis and Kathie Lee
Children in Need
Pop Idol
Hollywood Squares
 

Nickname

Mr. Nasty
Judge Dread
 

Height

5ft 9"
 

Quotes

"That was absolutely dreadful."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts