Simon Baker

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1969
 

Biography

Simon Baker is an Australian actor who initially appeared in small roles on the small screen before rocketing to stardom and gaining worldwide fame. Upon penetrating the Hollywood scene, he appeared in Midnight Magic, Tales from the Crypt and A Country Practice before landing the role of James Healey on the TV series Home and Away. In 1995, he played the role . Thomas 'Tom' Summers in Heartbreak High and two years later in the movie L.A. Confidential, which ultimately led to more acting opportunities.

Between 1997 to 2001, Baker focused his attention to the big screen as he was cast in Ride with the Devil, Sunset Strip, Red Planet, Most Wanted, Judas Kiss and Love from Ground Zero. He then returned to the small screen as the lead on the TV series The Guardian, playing the role of Nick Fallin from 2001 to 2004.

In 2006, Baker appeared in the movie Devil Wears Prada and played Jeff Breen in the series Smith. At present, he leads the cast of The Mentalist as Patrick Jane.
 

Place of Birth

Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
 

Birth Name

Simon Baker-Denny
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Rebecca Rigg since 1998.

-Prior to being an actor, he worked as a bricklayer.
 

Awards

2002: Family Television Award Actor for The Guardian

1993: Logie Award - Most Popular New Talent for E Street
 

Filmography

2008-present The Mentalist (TV Series)
2013 I Give It a Year
2011 Margin Call
2010 The Killer Inside Me
2009 Women in Trouble
2009 Not Forgotten
2009 The Lodger
2007 The Key to Reserva (Short)
2007 Sex and Death 101
2006-2007 Smith (TV Series)
2006 The Devil Wears Prada
2006/I Something New
2005 Land of the Dead
2005 The Ring Two
2001-2004 The Guardian (TV Series)
2004 Book of Love
2001 The Affair of the Necklace
2000 Red Planet
2000 Sunset Strip
1999 Secret Men's Business (TV Movie)
1999/I Ride with the Devil
1998 Love from Ground Zero
1998 Judas Kiss
1998 Restaurant
1997 Most Wanted
1997 L.A. Confidential
1996-1997 Heartbreak High (TV Series)
1996 The Last Best Place (TV Movie)
1996 Sweat (TV Series)
1996 Naked: Stories of Men (TV Series)
1995 Naked (TV Series) (as Simon Baker-Denny)
1994 Which Way to the War (TV Movie)
1993-1994 Home and Away (TV Series)
1993 G.P. (TV Series)
1993 A Country Practice (TV Series)
1989 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
1989 E Street (TV Series)
1987 Midnight Magic (TV Movie)
 

Nickname

Sime
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"If you can't be proud of what you do, go and sell shoes. Do something else."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts