Shiri Appleby

 

Date Of Birth

December 7, 1978
 

Biography

Shiri Appleby's acting career began when she was four years old, initially appearing on several television commercials, and later making guest appearances on Doogie Howser MD, thirtysomething and Baywatch, among others. She also appeared in a few movies.

Appleby took a break to study in high school - she later finished with a literature degree from the University of Southern California - before returning to the world of acting in the late 1990s, eventually snagging one of the main roles in the teen series Roswell. She played girl-next-door Liz Parker throughout the show's three seasons.

She later focused in films, appearing in the thriller Swimfan and in Havoc, alongside Anne Hathaway. Appleby took a recurring role in the short-lived series Six Degrees in 2006; two years later, she joined the cast of ER, appearing in its final season as intern Daria Wade. In 2010, she joined the cast of the CW critical darling Life Unexpected, appearing as radio DJ Cate Cassidy.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Shiri Freda Appleby
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Shiri auditioned for all three main female roles on Roswell.

- Her first name in Hebrew means "song of mine".

- A dog bite during her childhood led to a scar in her left eyebrow.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Killing Time (1987)
- Curse II: The Bite (1989)
- I Love You To Death (1990)
- Family Prayers (1993)
- Deal of a Lifetime (1999)
- The Other Sister (1999)
- The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
- A Time For Dancing (2000)
- Swimfan (2002)
- The Skin Horse (2003)
- The Battle of Shaker Heights (2003)
- Undertow (2004)
- When Do We Eat? (2005)
- Havoc (2005)
- I-See-You.com (2006)
- I'm Reed Fish (2006)
- Carjacking (2006)
- Love Like Wind (2007)
- The Killing Floor (2007)
- What Love Is (2007)
- Charlie Wilson's War (2007)

TELEVISION:
- The Bronx Zoo (recurring, 1988)
- Sunday Dinner (recurring, 1991)
- Xena: Warrior Princess (recurring, 1998)
- Roswell (regular, 1999-2002)
- Six Degrees (recurring, 2006-2007)
- ER (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Life Unexpected (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts