Shemar Moore

 

Date Of Birth

April 20th 1970
 

Biography

Shemar Moore was born on April 20, 1970 in Oakland, California. His unique features came from a combination of Irish, French, Canadian, African and American roots. He graduated from Gunn High School and matriculated to Santa Clara University, majoring in Communications. To pay for his bills, he began modeling and began his career in the entertainment industry then.

For eight years, Shemar Moore was known for his role as Malcolm Winters on the soap opera The Young and the Restless. He soon became the host of the series Soul Train and portrayed the character Detective Jesse Reese on the show Birds of Prey. In 2004, he was cast alongside Vivica Fox and Golden Brooks on Motives and was a supporting cast member for Diary of a Mad Black Woman. He soon appeared in the romantic comedy The Seat Filler. Next, he found himself playing FBI Special Agent Derek Morgan on CBS Criminal Minds. He was also seen on the March 2009 issue of Men's Fitness magazine.
 

Place of Birth

Oakland, Calfornia, USA
 

Birth Name

Shemar Franklin Moore
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is a graduate of Santa Clara University, majoring in communications and playing varsity baseball.

- As a child, his mother talked to him in Dutch. He only learned English at the age of five or six.

- He was educated at Henry M. Gunn High School in Palo Alto, California.
 

Awards

2006: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
2005: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
2002: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
2001: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
2000: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
2000: Daytime Emmy Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973).
1999: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
1998: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series for: "The Young and the Restless" (1973)
 

Filmography

2005-2010: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Derek Morgan
2006: Motives 2 (video) - Emory Simms
1997-2005: The Young and the Restless (TV series) - Malcolm Winters
2005: The Making of 'Diary' (video short)
2005: Diary of a Mad Black Woman - Orlando
2004: Greener - Ricky Johnson
2004: The Seat Filler - Trent
2004: Reversible Errors (TV movie) - Collins Farwell
2004: Half & Half (TV series) - Amani Love
2004: Motives (video) - Emery Simms
2004: Nikki and Nora (TV movie)
2002-2003: Birds of Prey (TV series) - Jesse Reese
2003: Chasing Alice (TV movie)
2001: The Brothers - Terry White
2000: How to Marry a Billionaire: A Christmas Tale (TV movie) - Jason Hunt
2000: Box Marley
1999: Malcolm & Eddie (TV series) - Ty
1999: For Your Love (TV series) - Dakota Collins
1999: Moesha (TV series) - Earl Thomas
1998: Mama Flora's Family (TV movie) - Lincoln Fleming
1998: Butter - Freddy Roland
1998: Chicago Hope (TV series) - Bobby Barrett
1997: Hav Plenty - Chris
1997: Arli$$ (TV series) - Sammy Stilton
1996: The Jamie Foxx Show (TV series) - Elister
1995: Living Single (TV series) - Jon Marc
 

Height

6'1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts