Shawn Ashmore

 

Date Of Birth

October 7, 1979
 

Biography

Shawn Ashmore is a Canadian actor best known for his role as Iceman in the X-Men film series.

Born on October 7, 1979 in Richmond, British Columbia, he started appearing in films and television movies in bit roles.  He is usually cast as twins, along with his twin brother, Aaron Ashmore.  He became a regular in teen series such as Nickelodeon’s Animorphs, as the group’s reluctant leader Jake Berenson, and in Disney Channel’s In a Heartbeat, as an EMT who doubles as a football player in school.

In 2000, Shawn Ashmore appeared in the film adaptation of X-Men, as one of the original members of the group, Iceman.  He reprised the role in the two sequels—X2, released in 2003, and X-Men: The Last Stand, released in 2006—unlike other actors, who were replaced as their characters didn’t get major screen time in the earlier films.

In 2002, Ashmore appeared in the Disney Channel television movie Cadet Kelly, opposite Hilary Duff.  Here, he played Brad Rigby, the love interest of Jennifer Stone (Christy Carlson Romano).  He also had a guest appearance in the television series Smallville, as Eric Summer.

In 2004, Ashmore starred as the lead in the television miniseries Legend of Earthsea, which was based on Ursula K. Le Guin’s novels.  He played the role of Ged, the young wizard-in-training; he stars alongside Danny Glover and Kristin Kreuk.  In 2005, he appeared in a Canadian television movie, Terry, about amputee Terry Fox’s run across Canada.  He was nominated for Canada’s Gemini Awards for Best Actor in a Mini-series as well as for Best Television Movie.

Some of his most recent credits include Fringe, Breaking the Girls, Mariachi Gringo and The Barrens. At present, he stars on the FOX crime drama series The Following, alongside Kevin Bacon.
 

Place of Birth

Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
 

Birth Name

Shawn Robert Ashmore
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the twin brother of Aaron Ashmore.
 

Awards

2012: Honorable Mention at Nashville Film Festival for Best Actor - Mariachi Gringo
2005: Leo Award for Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama - Earthsea
2004: MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Male Performance - X2
 

Filmography

2013 The Following (TV series)
2012 The Barrens
2012 Already Gone (short)
2012 Mariachi Gringo
2012 Breaking the Girls
2011/I The Day
2010 Fringe (TV series)
2010/I Mother's Day
2010 Hatchet II
2010 Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures (TV mini-series)
2010/I Frozen
2009-2010 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series)
2009 Diverted (TV movie)
2008 The Ruins
2008/II Solstice
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2006 X-Men: The Official Game (Video Game)
2005 The Quiet
2005 Terry (TV movie)
2005 3 Needles
2005 Underclassman
2004 Earthsea (TV mini-series)
2004 My Brother's Keeper
2002-2004 Smallville (TV series)
2003 X2
2002 Cadet Kelly (TV movie)
2002 Past Present (short)
2002 Aces (TV movie)
2001 Wolf Girl (TV movie)
2001 The Outer Limits (TV series)
2000-2001 In a Heartbeat (TV series)
2001/I Blackout (TV movie)
2001 The Big House (TV movie)
2000 X-Men
2000 The Famous Jett Jackson (TV series)
2000 Earth: Final Conflict (TV series)
1999 Dear America: The Winter of Red Snow (TV short)
1999 At the Mercy of a Stranger (TV movie)
1998-1999 Animorphs (TV series)
1999 Real Kids, Real Adventures (TV series)
1999 Deep in the City (TV series)
1998 All I Wanna Do
1997 Fast Track (TV series)
1997 Melanie Darrow (TV movie)
1997 Any Mother's Son (TV movie)
1997 Promise the Moon (TV movie)
1997 Flash Forward (TV series)
1995 Long Island Fever (TV movie)
1994 Guitarman (TV movie)
1993 Gross Misconduct: The Life of Brian Spencer (TV movie)
1992 The Ray Bradbury Theater (TV series)
1991 Married to It
1989 Rin Tin Tin: K-9 Cop (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"My brother and I have been in auditions where they said to our agents, 'We like them both, so we're just going to flip a coin.'"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts