Sharon Osbourne

 

Date Of Birth

October 9, 1952
 

Biography

Sharon Osbourne first met her future husband, Black Sabbath frontman Ozzy Osbourne, when she was 18; he was then working for her father, Don Arden. When Arden fired Ozzy from the band, she began to date him and later became his manager. The two married in Hawaii in 1982, although their marriage has been marred by controversy and violence, notably Ozzy's attempt to kill her (while drunk and high on drugs) in 1989.

As Ozzy's manager, Sharon helped him launch a successful solo career, and also helped launch the annual music festival Ozzfest in 1996. In the 1990s she branched out to music management, founding Sharon Osbourne Management and handling bands like the Smashing Pumpkin and Motorhead.

However, Sharon would gain celebrity status when she, along with Ozzy and their children Kelly and Jack, appeared in the fly-in-the-wall MTV series The Osbournes. It led to a short-lived British talk show, The Sharon Osbourne Show, and a stint as judge of British singing competition The X Factor, from 2004 to 2007.

Sharon later set her sights again towards the American audience, when she replaced Brandy as a judge on NBC's America's Got Talent in 2007. She also co-hosted the VH1 series Rock of Love: Charm School, and is a co-host of the CBS daytime talk show The Talk.
 

Place of Birth

Brixton, London, England
 

Birth Name

Sharon Rachel Arden
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

2005: National Television Awards - Most Popular TV Expert for: "The X Factor"
2002: Emmy Awards - Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality) for: "The Osbournes" (2002). Shared.
 

Filmography

2010-2011: The Talk (TV series) - Co-Host
2008-2010: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2004-2010: The X Factor (TV series) - Judge
2007-2010: America's Got Talent (TV series) - Judge
2006-2010: The Xtra Factor (TV series)
2009: Osbournes Reloaded (TV series) - Herself
2006: The Sharon Osbourne Show (TV series)
2006: It's a Boy Girl Thing - Della Deane
2006: Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties - Christophe (voice)
2002-2005: The Osbournes (TV series)
2004: Will & Grace (TV series) - Nonny
2004: Days of Our Lives (TV series) - Pam
 

Nickname

Shaz, Heavy Metal Mom
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating