Shar Jackson

 

Date Of Birth

September 4, 1976
 

Biography

Sharisse “Shar” Jackson is an American film and television actress born on September 4, 1976. While she’s also known for performing as a singer and releasing a few singles, one of the things she’s most famous for is being the ex-girlfriend of Kevin Federline, who later married and divorced Britney Spears. Jackson was raised in a family of mixed heritage, with Native American and African-American descent on her mother’s side, combined with Mexican and Puerto Rican ancestry from her father. She began working as an actress at a very young age when she joined the Super Stars Play Club at the age of three, whose other past members have included the likes of Pamela Anderson.

She also worked as a model for the Barbizon and John Robert Powers agencies until she was 11 years old, before choosing to shift all of her focus to acting instead. She also impressed the Directors Guild of America by writing, directing and producing her own school film when she was just 13 years old, earning an Award of Distinction from the organization. Jackson has acted in television series such as My So-Called Life, Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper, and The Steve Harvey Show. She has also appeared in the feature films Good Burger and Love and Basketball. She also became known for being one of the contestants in the MTV reality television competition series Celebrity Rap Superstar. Her rapper mentor on the show is MC Lyte. Later on, she joined VH1's Celebrity Fit Club: Boot Camp in 2010.



(Photos courtesy of ABC)
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Sharisse Jackson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has two children with her ex-boyfriend Kevin Federline.

- Because she originally wanted to be a crime scene investigator, she received her bachelor's degree in Psychology and has a Master's degree in Forensic Science.

 

Filmography

2011: Blood Effects - Shar/Lisa
2010: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2010: Toxic - Daphne
2009: Steppin: The Movie - Uwamma Layne
2009: I Do... I Did! - Candy
2009: The House That Jack Built - Alexa
2009: The Fish - Beautiful girl
2007-2009: Ex Wives Club (TV series) - Herself
2008: Everybody Hates Chris (TV series) - Alyson
2006: The Dr. Keith Ablow Show (TV series)
2006: The Bernie Mac Show (TV series) - Valerie
2003: Family Reunion: The Movie (video)
2002: The Proud Family (TV series) - Bethany
1996-2001: Moesha (TV series) - Niecy Jackson/Niecy/Gail
2001: Girlfriends (TV series) - Niecy Jackson
1999-2000: The Parkers (TV series) - Niecy Jackson
2000: Love & Basketball - Felicia
1999: Clueless (TV series) - Niecy
1998: Smart Guy (TV series) - Stacey
1998: Sister, Sister (TV series) - Desiree
1997: Good Burger - Monique
1996: The Steve Harvey Show (TV series) - Angel
1996: Grand Avenue (TV movie) - Carlene
1995: The Parent 'Hood (TV series) - Lynette
1993-1995: Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV series) - Carol/Monica
1995: Minor Adjustments (TV series) - Tammy
1994: Me and the Boys (TV series) - Cicely
1994: On Our Own (TV series) - Sara Louise
1994: My So-Called Life (TV series) - Crystal
1994: South Central (TV series) - Janelle
1994: Getting By (TV series) - Juanita - the Date
1993: Tall Hopes (TV series) - Charlayne
1993: CB4 - Tamika
1993: Roc (TV series) - Rhonda
 

Nickname

Shar

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts