Shannon Tweed

 

Date Of Birth

March 10, 1957
 

Biography

Shannon Tweed was born on March 10, 1957 in St. John's Newfoundland, Canada. She is known to be one of the most popular actresses of mainstream erotica. As an actress, she was included in the series Thrill of a Lifetime and eventually gained fame for her pose as the Playmate of the Month for November 1981. This was immediately followed by countless projects from Playboy. Furthermore, she appeared on the prime-time soap opera Falcon Crest and landed guest roles on Frasier and Days of Our Lives.

Shannon usually keeps herself busy by managing her kids' schedules and with sports. She's also the executive director of the PTA at Wildwood School, which is attended by her daughter, Sophie. Shannon also kept in the limelight when she released a scandalous autobiography entitled Kiss and Tell in 2006.

Ultimately, she became part of the reality television show Gene Simmons Family Jewels as herself. In the show, she gave the viewers a glimpse of her happy life with her longtime partner Gene Simmons , legendary KISS member. Although the couple is not married, they have managed to stay together for 23 years.
 

Place of Birth

St. John's Newfoundland, Canada
 

Birth Name

Shannon Lee Tweed
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2006-2011: Gene Simmons: Family Jewels (TV series) - Herself
2010: United States of Tara (TV series) - Knatasha Knightblade
2008: Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (TV series) - Herself - Audience Member
2007: SpongeBob SquarePants (TV series) - Mom Fish (voice)
2000-2003: The Parkers (TV series) - Sophia Van Lowe
2003: Run of the House (TV series) - Ms. Dee Dee Cole
2002: My Guide to Becoming a Rock Star (TV series) - Mom
2002: Wish You Were Dead - Lesbian Hitwoman
2001: Dead Sexy (video) - Kate McBain
1995-2001: Frasier (TV series) - Dr. Honey Snow
2000: The Rowdy Girls - Velvet McKenzie
2000: Diaries of Darkness
1999: Singapore Sling (video) - Lisa Blair
1999: Forbidden Sins - Maureen Doherty
1999: Get Real (TV series) - Joanna Parsons
1999: Detroit Rock City - Amanda Finch
1999: Powerplay (TV movie) - Jacqueline Knight
1999: Assault on Death Mountain (TV movie) - Hunter Wiley
1998: Naked Lies - Cara Landry
1997-1998: The Tom Show (TV series) - Maggie
1998: Dead by Dawn - Wendy Marsh
1997: Assault on Devil's Island (TV movie) - Hunter Wiley
1997: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Bess
1997: Human Desires (video) - Alicia Royale
1997: Wings (TV series) - Emily Palmer
1997: No Contest II - Sharon Bell
1997: Homeboys in Outer Space (TV series) - Delia
1996: Electra - Lorna Duncan/Electra
1996: Pacific Blue (TV series) - Sheila Silver
1996: White Cargo - Alexia
1996: Stormy Nights - Jennifer McCormick
1995: Indecent Behavior III - Dr. Rebecca Mathis
1995: Married with Children (TV series) - Shannon Tweed
1995: Body Chemistry 4: Full Exposure (video) - Dr. Claire Archer
1995: No Contest - Sharon Bell
1995: Victim of Desire - Carla Duvall
1995: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Priscilla Lake
1995: The Dark Dancer - Dr. Margaret Simpson
1994: Indecent Behavior II - Dr. Rebecca Mathis
1994: Illicit Dreams - Moira Davis
1994: Scorned - Patricia Langley/Amanda Chessfield
1994: Night Fire - Lydia
1994: Hard Vice - Andrea
1994: Possessed by the Night (video) - Carol McKay
1994: Model by Day (TV movie) - Shannon
1994: Cold Sweat - Beth Moore
1994: Hot Line (TV series) - Rebecca
1994: Indecent Behavior - Dr. Rebecca Mathis
1993: Night Eyes Three - Zoe Clairmont
1993: The Naked Truth - The First Class Stewardess
1993: Matrix (TV series) - Andrea Hopper
1992: Sexual Response (TV movie) - Eve Anderson
1992: Liar's Edge - Heather Burnz
1992: Civil Wars (TV series) - Luree
1992: Night Eyes II - Marilyn Mejenes
1991: Fly by Night (TV series) - Sally "Slick" Monroe
1991: Baywatch (TV series) - Allison Fowles
1991: The Last Hour - Susan
1991: Parker Lewis (TV series) - Ms. Mason
1991: Last Call - Cindy/Audrey
1991: Tagteam (TV movie) - Leona
1990: Hollywood Dog (TV movie)
1990: In the Cold of the Night - Lena
1990: Twisted Justice - Hinkle
1989-1991: 1st & Ten: The Championship (TV series) - Kristy Fulbright
1989: Desperado: The Outlaw Wars (TV movie)
1989: The Most Dangerous Woman Alive - Tory
1989: Night Visitor - Lisa Grace
1989: Dear John (TV series) - Margo
1989: Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death - Dr. Margo Hunt
1988: The Firing Line - Sandra Spencer
1988: Longarm (TV movie) - Crazy Sally
1988: Our House (TV series) - Maxine
1987: Code Name Vengeance - Sam
1987: Rags to Riches (TV series) - Babe Adair
1987: Hooperman (TV series)
1987: 21 Jump Street (TV series) - Jody Kleinman
1987: L.A. Law (TV series) - Jocelyn Miller
1987: Ohara (TV series) - Randi
1987: Nine to Five (TV series) - Tiffany Crystal
1987: CBS Summer Playhouse (TV series) - Beth
1987: Dragnet - Baitmate
1987: Steele Justice - Angela
1985-1987: The Hitchhiker (TV series) - Barbara/Dr. Rita de Roy
1987: Stingray (TV series) - Harmony Masters/Janis Rubin
1987: The Last Fling (TV movie) - Joanne Preston
1987: Meatballs III: Summer Job - The Love Goddess
1986: Highway to Heaven (TV series) - Nina Van Slyke
1986: Cagney & Lacey (TV series) - Vicki Barrington
1985-1986: Days of Our Lives (TV series) - Savannah Wilder
1985: Three's a Crowd (TV series) - Princess Leanna
1984: The Surrogate - Lee Waite
1984: The Dukes of Hazzard (TV series) - Betty Jo
1984: The First Olympics: Athens 1896 (TV mini-series) - Woman
1984: The New Mike Hammer (TV series) - Karen Thorsen
1984: Hot Dog... The Movie - Sylvia Fonda
1983: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Celina Morgan
1983: Of Unknown Origin - Meg Hughes
1982-1983: Falcon Crest (TV series) - Diana Hunter
1982: Drop-Out Father (TV movie) - Beautiful Woman

Give a Positive or Negative Rating