Shane West

 

Date Of Birth

June 10, 1978
 

Biography

Shane West is an actor who has successfully tapped on both the big screen and small screen. He made his acting debut in 1995, appearing as a guest star on the series Picket Fences. This was followed by string of minor appearances in California Dreams, Boy Meets World and Mr. Rhodes.

In 1999, however, West got his big break as Eli Sammler on the series Once and Again, in which he appeared in 54 episodes. Subsequently, he made several movie projects such as A Time for Dancing, Dracula 2000 and
Ocean's Eleven. In 2002, he played the lead in A Walk to Remember, which is his biggest movie to thus far.

West returned to the TV circuit in 2004 as Dr. Ray Barnett on the medical drama ER, yet another role that made him a household name. From 2010 to 2013, he starred as Michael on the CW series Nikita, alongside Maggie Q. At present, he plays John Alden on the WGN series Salem.
 

Place of Birth

Baton Rouge, Louisiana
 

Birth Name

Shannon Bruce Snaith
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the lead vocalist of the band Jonny Was.
 

Awards

2002 Teen Choice Awards - Choice Chemistry for A Walk to Remember

2002 Young Hollywood Award - Superstar of Tomorrow - Male

2008 Rising Star Award for What We Do Is Secret
 

Filmography

1995 Picket Fences
1995 California Dreams
1996 The Crew
1995 Boy Meets World
1997 Mr. Rhodes Mick
1997 The Westing Game
1998 Clips' Place
1998 The Closer
1998 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
1998 Sliders
1998 To Have & to Hold
1998 The Cider House Rules
1999 Liberty Heights
1999 Once and Again
2000 A Time for Dancing
2000 Whatever It Takes
2000 Dracula 2000
2001 Get Over It!
2001 Ocean's Eleven
2002 A Walk to Remember
2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
2004 ER
2006 The Elder Son
2007 Supreme Courtships
2007 What We Do Is Secret
2009 El Dorado
2009 The Lodger
2009 Red Sands
2009 Echelon Conspiracy
2010 The Love Affair
2010 The Presence
2010 Kerosene Cowboys
2010 Nikita
2014 Salem
 

Nickname

Shane
 

Height

5' 11 3/4" (1.82 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts