Seth Green

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Date Of Birth

February 8,1974
 

Biography

American actor and comedian Seth Green was born on February 8, 1974 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His first film was the 1984 comedy Billions for Boris, and from there has starred in several other films as a young actor: The Hotel New Hampshire, Radio Days, Can’t Buy Me Love and Missing Parents. He started appearing on television in the mid-1980s, culminating with his guest role in the television comedy The Facts of Life, which earned him a Young Artist Award in 1988. He later starred in the miniseries It, an adaptation of Stephen King’s works, and in the short-lived series The Byrds of Paradise, alongside Jennifer Love Hewitt.

One of Green’s well-recognized roles is as taciturn teener Oz in the cult series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. He first appeared as a guest in the show’s first season in 1999, and eventually progressed to a recurring player in the second season, and a regular player in the third. He left in the fourth season, but throughout his run, he’s been known for his ironic, philosophical views on life and his relationship with Willow Rosenburg (Alyson Hannigan). His next regular television role was a recurring role in That ‘70s Show, where he played Fez’ (Wilmer Valderrama) rival Mitch Miller. This was followed by a role in the short-lived sitcom Four Kings, which was aired (and later axed) in 2006. However, he would become a successful voice actor, providing his voice to many successful animated shows, notably in Family Guy where he voiced eldest son Chris Griffiths.

Green has also received considerable success in films. His more recent films include Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed, The Italian Job, Rat Race and America’s Sweethearts. He also appeared in all three Austin Powers films, playing the role of Scott Evil, the resentful son of Dr. Evil (Mike Myers).
 

Biography

Seth Green is an American television producer and actor born on February 8, 1974 in Overbrook Park, Pennsylvania. When he was born, his birth was actually featured in a pamphlet for natural child birth. He later went on to pursue a career in acting, and appeared in a number of television series and movies. His became most well-known for his role as Scott, the son of Dr. Evil, in all of the Austin Powers movies. Among the other films he's acted in are The Italian Job, Can't Hardly Wait, Big Business, Idle Hands, and Radio Days. He's also worked on television shows such as The Wonder Years , Buffy the Vampire Slayer , The X-Files , That 70s Show , Will & Grace , and Entourage .

He is also the co-creator and executive producer of the Emmy Award-winning Robot Chicken stop-motion comedy series for Adult Swim, alongside fellow creator Matthew Senreich. He has written and directed numerous episodes of the series, and provides most of the voice work for the wide variety of characters. These are usually action figures, as well as various toys, clay models, dolls, and random household objects. The show features pop culture figures in outrageous and hilarious situations, such as the kids of Harry Potter facing puberty, George W. Bush fighting in a lightsaber battle against Abraham Lincoln, or the Teen Titans meeting Beavis and Butthead.



(Photo courtesy of AquaTeenCentral.com)
 

Place of Birth

Overbrook Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Seth Benjamin Gesshel-Green
 

Gender

Male
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

Loves to play pool and watch as many films as possible


Favorite football team is the New Orlean Saints
 

Fun Facts

Graduated high school with honors
 

Awards

Named on Entertainment Weekly's "It List" of the 100 Most Creative People in Entertainment.

Won Young Artist Award Best Young Actor Guest Starring in a Syndicated Comedy, Drama or Special

Won Annie Best Directing in an Animated Television Production

Won Annie Best Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

named 'Best TV Actor' by Entertainment Weekly magazine.

E! Entertainment Television's poll proclaimed him the hottest young actor in Hollywood.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Seth
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'4"
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

I've met him a bunch and hung out a handful of times. He's great, very smart and knowledgeable about world history and politics. Always fun to be around. - on Marilyn Manson.


[on improvising:] "... three movies with Mike Myers certainly loosened me up. He told me that there's a switch in your brain that censors you, makes you second- guess. You have to turn it off, shut out the fear of being embarrassed and making a mistake. Being a good improvisational actor is all about being in the scene, getting out of your head. Conan O'Brien is my favorite interviewer because he pays attention and has no game plan."
 

Quotes

[on his character Lyle in The Italian Job (2003) (who speaks a lot of technical jargon:] "I don't believe in e-mail. I rarely use a cell phone and I don't have a fax. But part of the reason I got this job is that I'm good at making complicated technical terms sound normal. It sounds obnoxious, but I compare it to doing Shakespeare. You just figure out the emotional content of the line and go with that. It doesn't matter what you're saying if you come from an honest place. Though most people don't know half the words, you don't have to dumb down. I hate when they show a policeman saying "I've got a 3-U at Baker Street ... breaking and entering." No one talks like that."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating