Sendhil Ramamurthy

 

Date Of Birth

May 17, 1974
 

Biography

Sendhil Ramamurthy has been active in the entertainment world since 2000. After appearing in the TV movie In the Beginning, he landed the role of Alex Leonard on Ultimate Force. The Chicago-born Indian actor, who initially pursued medicine at Tufts University, often found himself playing minor guest roles on Grey's Anatomy, Numb3rs, and Guiding Light until he was cast on NBC's Heroes.

From 2006 to 2009, Ramamurthy played geneticist Mohinder Suresh, his biggest role to date. Subsequently, he appeared in the movie It's a Wonderful Afterlife and joined the cast of Covert Affairs, where he currently plays Jai Wilcox.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Sendhil Amithab Ramamurthy
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Ramamurthy made a conscious decision to not audition for stereotypical Indian roles, although he has been offered such parts.

-Ramamurthy enjoys playing soccer.

-If Sendhil could have chosen a power for his character in Heroes it would have been the ability to fly. Now, he simply wishes people would stop asking him that question.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Egypt's Facebook Revolution
2010 Shor
2010 Covert Affairs (TV series)
2010 It's a Wonderful Afterlife
2006-2010 Heroes (TV series)
2009 Psych (TV series)
2009 The Slammin' Salmon
2006 Blind Dating
2006 Love and Debate
2006 The Evidence (TV series)
2005 Numb3rs (TV series)
2005 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2004 My Sexiest Mistake (TV movie)
2002-2003 Guiding Light (TV series)
2002 Ultimate Force (TV series)
2001 Casualty (TV series)
2001 Death, Deceit & Destiny Aboard the Orient
2001 Little India (short)
2000 In the Beginning (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9.75" (1.77 M)
 

Quotes

- "The first time somebody asked me about manga, I thought he said 'mango'. I honestly had never even heard that term before. I was like, 'Why are you asking me about fruit'? That didn't work out so well for me."

-"I don't think that Mohinder necessarily sees himself in the Professor X position, though in terms of the story he is. I don't think Mohinder sees himself as 'only human'. I think he is glad he is not one of the people with powers, because Sylar keeps killing them!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts