Sebastian Bach

 

Date Of Birth

April 3, 1968
 

Biography

Sebastian Bach is known for being one of the contestants in the MTV reality television competition series Celebrity Rap Superstar. His rapper mentor is Kurupt . Bach is a Canadian heavy metal singer who was born on April 3, 1968 in Freeport, Bahamas, and is most famous as the former front man of the band Skid Row. His original legal name is Sebastian Bierk, with “Bach” a stage surname. Bach was raised in Peterborough, Ontario, where he studied a Lakefield College school. His parents divorced when he was 12 years old, affecting him and his siblings, future NHL goaltender Zac Bierk and actress Dylan Bierk.

While he was known mainly for his stint with Skid Row, he has also performed with other notable rock and metal groups, such as Metallica and Guns N’ Roses. He later on joined the bands Frameshift, The Last Hard Men, and Damnocracy. Aside from performing with glam metal, heavy metal and hard rock bands, he has also acted in several musicals. Among these are The Rocky Horror Show, Jekyll & Hyde, and Jesus Christ Superstar. Bach has also guest-starred on an episode of The Gilmore Girls , and was featured in the VH1 documentary series I Married… Sebastian Bach. He later became a participant on the network's show Celebrity Fit Club.


(Photo courtesy of MTV)
 

Place of Birth

Freeport, Bahamas
 

Birth Name

Sebastian Phillip Bierk
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He used to sing in the choir.

- His father, artist David Bierk, is a founding member and the Director of Peterborough's Artspace (1974-1987).

 

Filmography

2011: Golden Gods Awards (TV movie)
2010: SpongeBob SquarePants (TV series) - Triton
2010: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Himself
2008-2009: Gone Country (TV series) - Himself
2008: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Martian Manhunter/Wildman
2003-2007: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - Gil
2006: Supergroup (TV series) - Himself
2001: Strange Frequency (TV series) - Grim Reaper
2000: Point Doom - Slim
1999: Final Rinse - Buddy
 

Nickname

Baz
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating