Sean Maguire

 

Date Of Birth

April 18, 1976
 

Biography

British actor and singer Sean Maguire was born on April 18, 1976 in Ilford, Essex, England. Of Irish descent, he began his career as a five-year-old, on the 1982 television drama A Voyage Round My Father. He gained wider prominence among British audiences in 1988, when he joined the children’s drama Grange Hill, where he appeared as “Tegs” Ratcliffe until 1992. After his stint on the show, he continued appearing in other British television series, including the soap opera EastEnders, the medical drama Holby City, and the drama series Dangerfield.

His soap opera career led him to a musical career, much like his contemporaries at the time. He released his eponymous debut album in 1994; it was followed by Spirit in 1996. His biggest hit, “Good Day”, came off that album, and peaked at the #12 slot on the UK official charts that year. At the same time, he attempted to pursue a film career, starting with 1992’s Waterland, and taking more projects in the next decade.

Maguire later moved the focus of his career across the pond. In 2001, he took a role in the short-lived comedy Off Centre, where he played womanizing Oxford graduate Euan Pierce. He later moved to the sitcom Eve, named after its star, rapper Eve; he played the role of night club owner Donovan Brink from 2003 to 2006. He then showed up in another short-lived series, The Class, appearing as popular boy Kyle Lendo. Later he landed roles on Krod Mandoon and the Flaming Sword of Fire, Scott & Bailey, Once Upon a Time and Timeless.
 

Place of Birth

Ilford, Essex, England
 

Birth Name

Sean Martin Michael Maguire
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2016 Timeless
2013-2016 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
2015 The Red Dress
2015 Michael Raymond-James for BulliesKeepOut.com (Video short)
2014 Forza Horizon 2 (Video Game)
2014 The 7.39 (TV Series)
2013 Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (TV Series)
2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2012-2013 Scott & Bailey (TV Series)
2012 Songs for Amy
2011 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
2011 Bedlam (TV Series)
2011 Lovelives (TV Movie)
2010 Undercovers (TV Series)
2010 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2010 Cold Case (TV Series)
2009 Mister Eleven (TV Mini-Series)
2009 Kröd Mändoon and the Flaming Sword of Fire (TV Series)
2009 Cupid (TV Series)
2008 Meet the Spartans
2007 The Dukes
2007 LA Blues
2006-2007 The Class (TV Series)
2003-2006 Eve (TV Series)
2005 The Third Wish
2001-2002 Off Centre (TV Series)
2001 Prince Charming (TV Movie)
2000 Urban Gothic (TV Series)
2000 Out of Depth
2000 Sunburn (TV Series)
1999 Holby City (TV Series)
1997 Dear Nobody (TV Movie)
1997 Scene (TV Series documentary)
1995 Dangerfield (TV Series)
1993 EastEnders (TV Series)
1993 The Bill (TV Series)
1992 Waterland
1992 Growing Pains (TV Series)
1991 Dodgem (TV Series)
1987-1991 Grange Hill (TV Series)
1984 A Voyage Round My Father (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts