Sean Cullen

 

Date Of Birth

1965
 

Biography

Sean Cullen’s first shot as a stand-up comedian was a college lunchtime gig outside Toronto. It was supposed to be an hour-long performance, but he only did fifteen minutes. As for his influences, Seann Cullen admires Eddie Izzard’s amazing improvisation, Monty Python’s absurdities, and Second City’s parodies. He also considers intelligent people like Pathon Oswald, and Elen and Andy Kindler as his heroes in stand-up comedy because they are not afraid to look like fools as they entertain the audience. He also loves watching television shows like WKRP, Saturday Night Live, Monty Python, Cheers, Arrested Development, The Larry Sanders Show, and The Colbert Report. As for movies, he has Bladerunner, Shaun of the Dead, Life of Brian, Lord of the Rings, Aliens, It’s a Wonderful Life, A Christmas Carols and James Bond movies as his favorites.

Sean Cullen became known as one of the finalists of the Last Comic Standing, a reality talent show on NBC searching for the funniest and wackiest stand-up comedian in the country. The winner shall receive a contract with NBC Universal and a Bravo Special.
 

Place of Birth

Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Sean M. Cullen
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

2011: Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy - Dick
2011: Mulroney: The Opera - Robert Coates
2011: Almost Naked Animals (TV series) - Narwhal/Piggy
2010: The Legend of Beaver Dam (short) - Pathmaster
2010: 18 to Life (TV series) - The Mailman
2010: Abroad (TV movie) - Max Hardman
2010: CBC Winnipeg Comedy Festival (TV series) - Grog
2009: Jimmy Two-Shoes (TV series) - Lucius/Cerbee/Clown Valet/… (voice)
2009: Hotbox (TV series)
2008: Best Ed (TV series) - Ed
2008: Last Comic Standing (TV series) - Himself - Comedian
2008: Sir Francis Drake: The Queen's Pirate (short) - Lord Howard of Effingham
2008: The Love Guru - Referee
2006-2007: Odd Job Jack (TV series) - Astoundo/Neville/The Captain/…
2007: The Interior Monologue of Gill the Goldfish (short) - Gill (voice)
2006: Grossology (TV series) - Fartor (voice)
2006: Video on Trial (TV series) - Ron Sparks
2006: The Shakespeare Comedy Show (TV series) - Titus Andronicus (segment "The Titus Andronicus Show")
2006: Monster Warriors (TV series) - Klaus Von Steinhauer
2005: Burnt Toast (TV movie) - Charles
2003-2005: Slings and Arrows (TV series) - Basil
2005: Where the Truth Lies - Telethon Announcer
2005: Maple Shorts! (TV series) - Canuckles A. Goose
2004: Saint Ralph - Children's Aid Officer
2004: Phil the Alien - Sammy the Alien
2003: A Wrinkle in Time (TV movie) - Happy Medium
2003: The Sean Cullen Show (TV series) - Sean Cullen
2000-2003: Seven Little Monsters (TV series) - Five/Four/Seven
2001-2002: Royal Canadian Air Farce (TV series) - Bruce Springstein/Shecky Cooper/Singer of 'Politically Correct Oh Canada'/…
2002: Liography (TV series) - Linus/Wilbur Newton
2002: Patti (TV series) - The Pigeon Man
2002: Lexx (TV series) - Remo
2002: The Ellen Show (TV series) - Christian Snee/Guitarist
2002: Comedy Now! (TV series) - TV Executive
2001: The Industry (TV series) - Y.E.S Instructor Langley
2001: Don't Eat the Neighbours (TV series) - Barry
2001: Sonic Temple (TV series) - The Song Doctor
1999: Payne (TV series) - Claire Weatherby
1999: On the Q.T. - Henri
1999: George and Martha (TV series) - Eton/Wilde
1998: Comics! (TV series) - Featured Performer - Writer
1998: Time Traveling Coach: Episode 13 (short) - Inca Coach
1997-1998: MADtv (TV series) - Corky and the Juice Pigs
1998: Comedy Nation (TV series) - Various Roles
1998: Unnatural Acts (TV series) - Various Characters
1996: A Little Off the Top (TV short) - Herman

Give a Positive or Negative Rating