Scotty McCreery

 

Date Of Birth

October 9, 1993
 

Biography

Scotty McCreery is the winner of the tenth season of American Idol. Born in Garner, North Carolina, he auditioned in Milwaukee. He began playing the guitar at fifth grade. A junior student at Garner Magnet High School, he is part of the vocal group Die Meistersingers, and has performed in several local competitions and events. He also plays baseball.

TOP 24: "Letters From Home" by John Michael Montgomery
TOP 13: "The River" by Garth Brooks
TOP 12: "Can I Trust You With My Heart" by Travis Tritt
TOP 11 (FIRST): "For Once In My Life" by Stevie Wonder
TOP 11 (SECOND): "Country Comfort" by Elton John
TOP 9: "That's All Right" by Arthur Crudup
TOP 8: "I Cross My Heart" by George Strait
TOP 7: "Swingin'" by John Anderson
TOP 6: "You've Got A Friend" by Carole King
TOP 5: "Gone" by Montgomery Gentry
TOP 5: "Always on My Mind" by Brenda Lee
TOP 4: "Where Were You (When The World Stopped Turning)" by Alan Jackson
TOP 4: "Young Blood" by the Coasters
TOP 3: "Amazed" by Lonestar
TOP 3: "Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not" by Thompson Square
TOP 3: "She Believes in Me" by Kenny Rogers
FINALE: "Gone" by Montgomery Gentry
FINALE: "Check Yes or No" by George Strait
FINALE: "Love You This Big" by Scotty McCreery
 

Place of Birth

Garner, NC
 

Birth Name

Scotty Cooke McCreery
 

Gender

Male