Scott Porter

 

Date Of Birth

July 14, 1979
 

Biography

Scott Porter spent his childhood in Winter Park, Florida, where he eventually graduated from high school. During the time he founded two a cappella groups, 4:2:Five and Mosaic. His first major acting role was in the off-Broadway musical Altar Boyz, where he originated the role of Matthew in 2004.

In 2006 Porter joined the cast of the NBC series Friday Night Lights. There he appeared as Jason Street, the former star player of the Dillon Panthers whose life would change due to an injury. He stayed on the show until 2008, but returned for one episode in the final season.

Porter made his film debut in 2007's Music and Lyrics, and has since appeared in Speed Racer, Prom Night, Dear John and Bandslam, where he contributed a song to the soundtrack. He recently held recurring roles in the short-lived sci-fi series Caprica and in the award-winning drama The Good Wife, and presently stars on Hart of Dixie.
 

Place of Birth

Omaha, NE
 

Birth Name

Matthew Scott Porter
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He became part of an a capella group called 4:2 Five when he was in high school, and is featured on two of the albums they released.

- He is a big comic book fan, particularly of the X-Men series. Nightcrawler, Psylocke and Havok are his favorite characters from the series.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Music and Lyrics (2007)
- Descent (2007)
- Prom Night (2008)
- Speed Racer (2008)
- The Good Guy (2009)
- Bandslam (2009)
- Dear John (2010)
- Hit Me (2010)

TELEVISION:
- As The World Turns (regular, 2006)
- Friday Night Lights (regular, 2006-2008)
- Caprica (recurring, 2010)
- The Good Wife (recurring, 2010-present)
- Hart of Dixie (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Scott
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating