Scott MacIntyre


Date Of Birth

June 22, 1985


Scott MacIntyre, born on June 22, 1985, is one of the finalists of the eighth season of American Idol. He is the show’s first every visually-impaired contestant: which he is not blind, his suffering from Leber’s congenital amaurosis—a rare inherited eye disease—has given him tunnel vision. Despite his condition, he began playing the piano since age 3, and trained in classical piano from age 6. He has trained at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Toronto, and the Arizona State University in Phoenix, and was later named by USA Today as one of its College Academic All-Stars, because of his exceptional performance, having been admitted to ASU at age 14. After recovering from a kidney disease, he obtained a Marshall Scholarship and took further training at the Royal College of Music in London. He has also released five albums, two of which are classical, and was a guest performer for the Phoenix Symphony.

MacIntyre joined American Idol through auditions held in Phoenix, Arizona. While viewers recognize him for his visual impairment, he was also known for his prowess with the piano, which he showed as he went past the Hollywood auditions and into the Top 36. Ultimately, his skills—and, arguably, because of his condition—he made it to the finals, and has yet to be featured in the bottom three of the competition.

Songs Performed:

3/3: “Mandolin Rain” by Bruce Hornsby and the Range
3/10: “Keep the Faith” by Michael Jackson
3/17: “Wild Angels” by Martina McBride

Place of Birth

Scottsdale, Arizona

Birth Name

Scott Douglas MacIntyre



Fun Facts

At six years of age, he began training in classical music


American Idol Season 8





Give a Positive or Negative Rating