Scott Hamilton

 

Date Of Birth

August 28, 1958
 

Biography

Figure skater Scott Hamilton was born on August 28, 1958 in Bowling Green, Ohio. Adopted at six weeks, he contracted a mysterious disease during his childhood, causing his development to halt, and contributing to his dimunitive 5-foot-2 frame during his peak years as a skater. He began training as a skater at age 13, enlisting the help of former Olympic champion Pierre Brunet; however, he almost quit due to increasing costs.

Hamilton first gained attention when he joined the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in 1980, eventually earning him a slot at the country’s Olympic team. During the 1980 Winter Olympics, he placed fifth. He further gained popularity the following year, with his much-applauded performance during the 1981 U.S. Figure Skating Championships. He went on to win that year’s World Figure Skating Championships, as well as the next two U.S. Championships. Finally, in 1984, he won the gold at the Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, before turning professional in April of that month.

Hamilton first toured with Ice Capades, but later left to set up Scott Hamilton’s American Tour. This evolved into Stars on Ice, which successfully staged many skating shows across the country. He performed with the group for 15 years, before finally retiring; he still, however, performers in a guest capacity occasionally. Despite leaving amateur competitions, he continued commentating for the sport, initially with CBS and later with NBC. His reputation earned him the first Jacques Farvat Award given to a solo male figure skater. In 1990, he was inducted into the United States Olympic Hall of Fame.

Hamilton continued facing health battles later in his life. He had widely-publicized bout with testicular cancer in 1997, although it was later cured, and he returned to skating. In 2004, a benign brain tumor was found, and later cured. He continues to act as a volunteer for the Make-A-Wish Foundation, and raised money for cancer research. In 2009, he landed a spot on The Celebrity Apprentice and played for his chosen charity, The Cleveland Clinic. He was unfortunately fired in the second episode of the show. Since then, he started Scott Hamilton: Return to the Ice and had a cameo in the film Blades of Glory.
 

Place of Birth

Bowling Green, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Scott Scovell Hamilton
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Tracie Hamilton on November 14, 2002. They have two sons together.

 

Awards

1996: United States Sports Academy's Mildred "Babe" Didrikson Zaharias Courage Award
1984: Olympic Gold Medalist in Men's Figure Skating
 

Filmography

2009: The Apprentice (TV series) - Himself - Figure Skating Champion
2007: Blades of Glory - Sports Anchor
2005: Nine Dog Christmas (video) - Buzz (voice)
2002: Frasier (TV series)
2001: On Edge - Ricky Medford
1998: The Snowden, Raggedy Ann and Andy Holiday Show (TV movie) - Doc
1997: Snowden on Ice (TV movie) - Scootch
1996: Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice (TV movie) - Lumiere
1994: Greatest Hits on Ice (TV movie) - Various
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"I firmly believe that the only disability in life is a bad attitude."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating