Scott Bakula

 

Date Of Birth

October 9, 1954
 

Biography

As a high schooler, Scott Bakula was involved in performing. Apart from acting in high school plays and church productions, he also performed in his own band. He attended the University of Kansas but dropped out two years in, when he took a role in a national tour of Godspell, which ultimately did not push through.

Bakula then moved to New York, trying his luck on Broadway and television. After earning a Tony nomination for the musical Romance, Romance (and starring roles in two short-lived television shows) he took the lead role in the critically-acclaimed sci-fi series Quantum Leap. This is perhaps his best-known role: scientist Sam Beckett, who is lost in time after a malfunction in his time machine, and seemingly sent to correct wrongs in the past. He earned a Golden Globe for his portrayal, as well as four Emmy nominations.

Some of Bakula's later television roles include a recurring role on Murphy Brown, as the title character's love interest, and later as the lead in Star Trek: Enterprise, a role he held from 2001 to 2005. In between he appeared in several films, from his debut alongside Kristie Alley in 1990's Sibling Rivalry to well-known turns in Major League: Back to the Minors and American Beauty.

More recently, Bakula held recurring roles in Chuck, The New Adventures of Old Christine, Men of a Certain Age, Desperate Housewives, and the HBO series Looking. At present, he is part of the NCIS spin-off NCIS: New Orleans. Bakula has been married twice: he divorced first wife Krista Neumann in 1995, and married actress Chelsea Field the following year. He has two children with each wife.
 

Place of Birth

St. Louis, MO
 

Birth Name

Scott Stewart Bakula
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His first wife is Krista Newmann. They have two children together, but the couple divorced in 1995. He then wed Chelsea Field.

- In 2005, he ran the Los Angeles Marathon.

- He was on the cover of Playgirl Magazine's March 1995 issue.

- He was educated at Kirkwood High School in Kirkwood, Missouri.

- He has a white streak in his hair, which appeared when he was four years old.

 

Awards

1994: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Specialty Player for: "Murphy Brown"
1993: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for: "Quantum Leap"
1992: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for: "Quantum Leap"
1992: Golden Globe Awards - Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for: "Quantum Leap"
1991: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for: "Quantum Leap"
1990: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for: "Quantum Leap"
 

Filmography

2014: NCIS: New Orleans (TV Series)
2014: Basmati Blues
2014: Me Him Her
2014: NCIS (TV Series)
2014: Looking
2013: Behind the Candelabra
2013: Enter the Dangerous Mind
2012: Desperate Housewives
2011: Source Code - Colter's Father (voice)
2009-2011: Men of a Certain Age (TV series) - Terry Elliott
2009-2010: Chuck (TV series) - Steve Bartowski/Steven Bartowski
2006-2010: The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series) - Jeff 'Papa Jeff' Hunter
2009: The Informant! - Brian Shepard
2008: State of the Union (TV series) - Chris Fulbright
2008: Boston Legal (TV series) - Jack Ross
2007: American Body Shop (TV series) - Maury
2007: Blue Smoke (TV movie) - John Minger
2006: Star Trek: Legacy (Video Game) - Captain Jonathan Archer (voice)
2001-2005: Star Trek: Enterprise (TV series) - Captain Jonathan Archer/Commander/Commander Jonathan Archer
2003: The Ticket (short) - Dunniger
2002: Role of a Lifetime - Bobby Cellini/Buck Steele
2001: What Girls Learn (TV movie) - Nick
2001: Life as a House - Officer Kurt Walker
2001: A Girl Thing (TV movie) - Paul Morgan
2001: Late Boomers (TV movie) - Teddy Barnett
2000: Papa's Angels (TV movie) - Grins Jenkins
2000: The Trial of Old Drum (TV movie) - George Graham Vest
2000: Above Suspicion - James Stockton
2000: Luminarias - Joseph
2000: In the Name of the People (TV movie) - John Burke
2000: Father Can't Cope (TV movie) - Wes Harrison
1999: American Beauty - Jim Olmeyer
1999: Mean Streak (TV movie) - Det. Lou Mattoni
1999: NetForce (TV movie) - Alex Michaels
1998: Major League: Back to the Minors - Gus Cantrell
1997: Cats Don't Dance - Danny (voice)
1996-1997: Mr. & Mrs. Smith (TV series) - Mr. Smith
1996: The Bachelor's Baby (TV movie) - Jake Henry
1996: Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV series) - Elbegast
1993-1996: Murphy Brown (TV series) - Peter Hunt
1995: The Invaders (TV movie) - Nolan Wood
1995: Lord of Illusions - Harry D'Amour
1995: My Family - David Ronconi
1994: A Passion to Kill - David
1994: Nowhere to Hide (TV movie) - Kevin Nicholas
1994: Color of Night - Bob Moore
1994: Dream On (TV series) - Aaron Hernick, Kidnapper #1
1993: Mercy Mission: The Rescue of Flight 771 (TV movie) - Jay Parkins
1989-1993: Quantum Leap (TV series) - Dr. Sam Beckett/John Beckett
1993: For Goodness Sake (short) - Henry
1992: In the Shadow of a Killer (TV movie) - Det. David Mitchell
1991: Necessary Roughness - Paul Blake
1990: Sibling Rivalry - Harry Turner
1988: Eisenhower & Lutz (TV series) - Barnett M. 'Bud' Lutz Jr
1986-1988: Designing Women (TV series) - Dr. Theodore 'Ted' Shively
1987: Matlock (TV series) - Jed Palmer
1987: CBS Summer Playhouse (TV series) - Dr. Sanderson
1987: The Last Fling (TV movie) - Drew
1986-1987: Gung Ho (TV series) - Hunt Stevenson
1986: My Sister Sam (TV series) - Peter Strickland
1986: I-Man (TV movie) - Jeffrey Wilder
 

Nickname

Scott
Bak
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating