Sasha Alexander

 

Date Of Birth

May 17, 1973
 

Biography

American actress Sasha Alexander was born on May 17, 1973 in Los Angeles, California. Her passion for acting began at an early age, as she performed in several school productions. She was even an ice skater and a dancer, but discontinued that due to a knee injury. However, she pursued acting by studying at the University of Southern California's School of Cinema-Television, as well as attending summer stock and Shakespeare festivals. She then started out on the small screen with bit roles, but soon gained fame for her regular appearances.

Sasha Alexander began appearing on shows like Presidio Med and Wasteland. Still, she earned critical acclaim for her role on Dawson's Creek. She also got involved in film, such as Lucky 13 (2005) and Mission: Impossible III (2006). She later appeared alongside Jim Carey on Yes Man (2008), before playing Catherine on He's Just Not That Into You (2009).

Alexander gained even more attention for her leading role as Special Agent Caitlin Todd on NCIS, working alongside Mark Harmon. She then continued her TV appearances, booking parts on E-Ring, The Nine, House and Dark Blue.

In 2007, Sasha Alexander married director Edoardo Ponti. They have two children together.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Suzana S. Drobnjakovic
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her first husband is Luka Pecel. She remarried in 2007 and later had one child with her spouse Edoardo Ponti.

- She was educated at the University Of Southern California.

- She used to be a dancer and ice skater, but an injury hindered her career in those fields.

- At the age of 14, she became a member of a pop group called "Everything nice".

 

Awards

2008: San Diego Film Festival - Best Actress for: The Last Lullaby
 

Filmography

2011: Coming & Going - Alex Michaels
2003-2011: Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Agent Caitlin Todd
2010: Rizzoli & Isles (TV series) - Dr. Maura Isles
2010: House (TV series) - Nora
2009: Play Dead (video) - Carolanne
2009: Dark Blue (TV series) - DEA Agent Julia Harris
2009: Love Happens - Jessica
2009: He's Just Not That Into You - Catherine
2009: Tenure - Margaret
2009: The Karenskys (TV movie) - Emily Atwood
2008: Yes Man - Lucy
2008: The Last Lullaby - Sarah
2006: The Nine (TV series) - Juliana
2006: Mission: Impossible III - Melissa
2006: E-Ring (TV series) - Allyson Merrill
2005: Lucky 13 - Susie
2003: Expert Witness (TV movie)
2002: Presidio Med (TV series) - Dr. Jackie Collette
2002: Greg the Bunny (TV series) - Laura Carlson
2002: Friends (TV series) - The Interviewer
2001: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - District Attorney Robin Childs
2001: All Over the Guy - Jackie Samantha Gold
2000-2001: Dawson's Creek (TV series) - Gretchen Witter
1999: Wasteland (TV series) - Jesse Presser
1999: Twin Falls Idaho - Miss America
1997: Visceral Matter (short) - Karen Chambers
1997: Battle of the Sexes (short)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None