Sarah Wayne Callies


Date Of Birth

June 1, 1977


Sarah Wayne Callies grew up in Hawaii, where her parents worked as university professors. However, she decided to pursue an acting career, appearing in theater productions while studying at Dartmouth College.

After making her debut in the short-lived CBS series Queens Supreme, Callies joined the cast of Fox's Prison Break as prison doctor Sara Tancredi. The series was well-received, as well as her character, and while she left the show in 2007 due to contract disputes, she returned the following year.

Callies made her film debut in 2006's The Celestine Prophecy, and later starred in features such as Bittersweet and Black Gold. From 2010 to 2013, she starred as Lori Grimes in the AMC series The Walking Dead. Following the death of her character Lori in the zombie series, she appeared in the movie Into the Storm and was cast on the USA Network series Colony.

Callies is currently married to martial arts teacher Josh Winterhalt.

Place of Birth

La Grange, IL

Birth Name

Sarah Anne Callies



Fun Facts

- She attended Punahou Prep School in Honolulu, Hawaii, which is the same school that President Barack Obama attended while growing up in Hawaii.




2016 Colony (TV Series)
2014 Into the Storm
2010-2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
2012 Black November
2011 Foreverland
2011 Faces in the Crowd
2011/I Black Gold
2010 Lullaby for Pi
2010 Tangled (TV Movie)
2010 House M.D. (TV Series)
2005-2009 Prison Break (TV Series)
2009 Prison Break: The Final Break (Video)
2008 Bittersweet
2003-2007 Queens Supreme (TV Series)
2007/I Whisper
2006 The Celestine Prophecy
2005 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2004 The Secret Service (TV Movie)
2003 Tarzan (TV Series)
2003 Dragnet (TV Series)
2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)






"I come to work, get someone to put makeup on me and then kiss Wentworth Miller."

"I love cooking. My signature dish? I make a pasta sauce from scratch that my husband loves. I add jalapeno peppers to give it a kick. You have to watch a man sweat when he eats a meal you make. It's important!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating