Sarah Paulson


Date Of Birth

December 17, 1974


Born December 17, 1975, Sarah Paulson grew up in Maine and New York before settling down and attending the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and the High School for Performing Arts. Since then, Sarah has cobbled together a nice career starting on Broadway and moving to big and small screen.

Sarah Paulson became known as a series regular on the cult TV series American Gothic, as well as on the WB show Jack & Jill as the character Elisa Cronkite. She later received a minor role on HBO’s Deadwood, and has also played an important role on an episode of Nip/Tuck. Paulson began her career in the 1990s, appearing on series like Law & Order, Cracker and Real Life. During that time, she got cast in several TV productions, including Friends at Last, Shaughnessy, Levitation, and The Long Way Home. The late 1990s also brought more success for her, as she landed roles in films like The Other Sister and Held Up. In 2000, she starred alongside Mel Gibson, Helen Hunt, and Marisa Tomei on the romantic comedy What Women Want. After her stint on Jack & Jill, she got a role in Touched by an Angel and on several episodes of NBC’s Leap of Faith. This was followed by work on another romantic comedy, Down with Love, where she played the character Vikki Hiller. In 2004, Paulson was cast as Ann Chester in Picadilly Jim, before she was seen on episodes of The D.A. The following year, she landed the part of Dr. Caron in the Joss Whedon film Serenity. Other credits of hers include The Notorious Bettie Page, Diggers, and Griffin & Phoenix. In 2006, Paulson garnered even more attention for her portrayal of the character Harriet Hayes on the series Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. Afterwards, she became a guest star on an episode of Desperate Housewives and played the character Ellen Dolan on the film The Spirit. She also joined the cast of the ABC series Cupid, where she portrays Claire Allen. Beginning 2011, she became part of the cast of American Horror Story and currently plays Hypodermic Sally in season 5. Simultaneously, she also plays Marcia Clark on American Crime Story.

Place of Birth

Tampa, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Sarah Catharine Paulson




2015-present American Crime Story (TV Series)
2011-present American Horror Story (TV Series)
2015/I The Runner
2015 Carol
2014 #twitterkills (Short)
2013 12 Years a Slave
2012 Stars in Shorts
2012 The Time Being
2012 Blue (TV Series)
2012 Fairhaven
2012 Mud
2012 Game Change (TV Movie)
2011 New Year's Eve
2007-2011 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
2011 After-School Special (Short)
2011 Martha Marcy May Marlene
2011 Untitled Kari Lizer Project (TV Movie)
2010 November Christmas (TV Movie)
2010 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2009 Cupid (TV Series)
2009 Whose Dog Is It Anyway? (Short)
2008 The Spirit
2008 Puppy Love (TV Series)
2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie)
2006-2007 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV Series)
2006 A Christmas Wedding (TV Movie)
2006 Griffin & Phoenix
2006 Diggers
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
2005 Serenity
2005 Deadwood (TV Series)
2005 Swimmers
2004 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
2004 The D.A. (TV Series)
2003 Down with Love
2002 Path to War (TV Movie)
2002 Leap of Faith (TV Series)
2002 Bug
2001 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1999-2001 Jack & Jill (TV Series)
2000 What Women Want
2000 Metropolis (TV Movie)
1999 Held Up
1999 The Other Sister
1998 The Long Way Home (TV Movie)
1998 Real Life (TV Series)
1997 Cracker: Mind Over Murder (TV Series)
1997 Levitation
1995-1996 American Gothic (TV Series)
1996 Shaughnessy (TV Movie)
1995 Friends at Last (TV Movie)
1994 Law & Order (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts