Sammi Hanratty

 

Date Of Birth

20 September, 1995
 

Biography

Born September 20, 1995 in Scottsdale, Arizona, Sammi Hanratty is the youngest of five daughters, and an accomplished actress with several television and commercial projects under her young belt.

When Hanratty was two years old, her family moved to California, at which point she decided that she wanted to be on television. When she was six years old Sammi’s mother took her to meet a Los Angeles talent agent, and she had multiple jobs lined up within days. Hanratty then booked a commercial for Oil of Olay that aired for two years, and many more commercials to follow, including for Pringles, McDonald’s, Build-A-Bear, Swiffer, and voiceovers for the Disney Channel.

Hanratty has guest starred on several television programs, including Nickelodeon’s Drake and Josh, the WB’s Charmed, Fox’s House, and Disney’s That’s So Raven. She has been cast in recurring roles on Disney’s the Suite Life of Zack and Cody and CBS’s The Unit, and most recently in the critically-acclaimed, Emmy-winning ABC series Pushing Daisies as the young Charlotte Charles. Hanratty plays a supporting role as Gretel in the upcoming major motion picture Jack and the Beanstalk.
 

Place of Birth

Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
 

Birth Name

Samantha Hanratty
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Younger sister of actress Danielle Hanratty

Is the youngest of five daughters.

Her favorite actresses are Nicole Kidman and Amanda Bynes.

Hobbies are swimming, gymnastics, bike riding, roller blading and hanging out with her family and friends.
 

Filmography

2009: A Christmas Carol - Young Belle's Daughter
2009: Kalamity - Barbie Klepack
2008: Magic - Kayla Fairmont
2008: Jack and the Beanstalk - Gretel
2009: An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong - Chrissa Maxwell
2007-present: "Pushing Daisies" - Young Chuck
2008: Finding Bliss - Little Jody
2006-2008: "The Unit" - Jenny Gerhardt (9 episodes)
2008: "iCarly" - Morgan (1 episode)
2008: Hero Wanted - Marley Singer
2008: Within - Michelle Lowe
2007: Boogeyman 2 - Young Laura
2006-2007: "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" - Holly (6 episodes)
2006: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Elf #1
2006: "That's So Raven" - Taylor (1 episode)
2006: Desperation - Pie Carver
2006: "Mad TV" - Girl - 'The Ring Arounds' sketch / ... (3 episodes)
2006: "Cold Case" - Muriel Bartleby (1 episode)
2006: "CSI: NY" - Emma Mathews (1 episode)
2006: Hello Sister, Goodbye Life - Celia
2005: Last Laugh '05 - Little Girl
2005: "House M.D." - Dory (1 episode)
2005: "Drake & Josh" - Annabelle (1 episode)
2005: "Charmed" - Wendy (1 episode)
2005: "Passions" - Adele (1 episode)
 

Nickname

Sam
 

Height

4' 6" (1.37 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating