Samantha Harris

 

Date Of Birth

November 27, 1973
 

Biography

Samantha Harris is an entertainment journalist who has appeared as a correspondent for shows like The Insider and Entertainment Tonight. With a Bachelor of Science degree in journalism from the Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University, she has co-hosted E!'s live award-show coverage for the Oscars, Golden Globes and Emmys. She has also worked on Good Morning America, Extra, and Dancing with the Stars, where she co-hosted with with Tom Bergeron from seasons two through nine.

Aside from hosting, Harris has also appeared on the small screen as an actress. Some of her acting credits include Eric Idle Exploits Monty Python, D3: The Mighty Ducks, Drop Dead Gorgeous and CSI.

In 2012, Harris joined the cast of NBC's competitive reality series Stars Earn Stripes.
 

Place of Birth

Hopkins, Minnesota, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Samantha Harris Shapiro
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has two children with husband Michael Hess.
-She had a crush on Rick Springfield when she was a teenager.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2008 The Insider
2007 Entertainment Tonight
2006 Dancing with the Stars
2002 Player$ (TV series)
2002 Eric Idle: Exploits Monty Python
2001 Surviving Gilligan's Island: The Incredibly True Story of the Longest Three Hour Tour in History (TV movie)
2001 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2000 Beautiful
1999 Drop Dead Gorgeous
1998 The Paperboy (short)
1997 George of the Jungle
1996 D3: The Mighty Ducks
 

Nickname

Sammy
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None