Samantha Bond

 

Date Of Birth

November 27, 1961
 

Biography

English actress made her mark in show business as Miss Moneypenny in the James Bond films that featured Pierce Brosnan. She trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and has since appeared in over 60 films and TV series. In 1983, she first appeared as Maria Bertram on the mini-series Mansfield Park. She later was cast as Liz Probert on Rumpole of the Bailey. After working on movies like Tomorrow Never Dies and The World Is Not Enough, she played Miss Moneypence on Brand Spanking New Show. In 2007, her fan base grew as she played Angela on the comedy series Outnumbered. At present, she is part of the cast of Downton Abbey.
 

Place of Birth

Kensington, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Samantha Jane Bond
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2010-present Downton Abbey (TV Series)
2013 Playhouse Presents (TV Series)
2011 London's Burning (TV Movie)
2007-2011 Outnumbered (TV Series)
2001-2011 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
2010 New Tricks (TV Series)
2009 The Queen (TV Series)
2009 Heartbeat (TV Series)
2009 Marple (TV Series)
2009 Lark Rise to Candleford (TV Series)
2007-2008 The Sarah Jane Adventures (TV Series)
2008 A Bunch of Amateurs
2005-2008 Distant Shores (TV Series)
2008 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
2007 Fanny Hill (TV Mini-Series)
2007 Consenting Adults (TV Movie)
2007 Clapham Junction (TV Movie)
2007 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
2007 Mobile (TV Mini-Series)
2005-2006 Donovan (TV Series)
2004 The Murder Room (TV Series)
2004 Strings
2004/I Yes
2004/I Blinded
2004 Donovan (TV Series)
2003 Canterbury Tales (TV Mini-Series)
2002 Die Another Day
2002 NCS Manhunt (TV Series)
2001 The Children's Midsummer Night's Dream
2001 Kavanagh QC (TV Series)
2001 The Bombmaker (TV Movie)
2001 NCS: Manhunt (TV Movie)
2001/I The Hunt (TV Movie)
2000 Brand Spanking New Show (TV Series)
1998-2000 The Bill (TV Series)
2000 The Bookfair Murders (TV Movie)
1999 The World Is Not Enough
1998 What Rats Won't Do
1997 Mr. White Goes to Westminster (TV Movie)
1997 Tomorrow Never Dies
1997 The Ruby Ring (TV Movie)
1997 Thief Takers (TV Series)
1997 Breakout (TV Movie)
1997 Family Money (TV Series)
1996 Emma (TV Movie)
1996 In Suspicious Circumstances (TV Series)
1995 GoldenEye
1995 Under the Moon (TV Movie)
1995 The Chemistry Lesson (TV Movie)
1995 Tears Before Bedtime (TV Series)
1994 Screen Two (TV Series)
1992 Thacker (TV Movie)
1992 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
1991 The Black Candle (TV Movie)
1990 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
1990 4 Play (TV Series)
1989 The Ginger Tree (TV Mini-Series)
1989 Screen One (TV Series)
1989 Erik the Viking
1987 Rumpole of the Bailey (TV Series)
1986 The Understanding (TV Movie)
1985 Theatre Night (TV Series)
1985 Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: A Murder Is Announced (TV Movie)
1983 Mansfield Park (TV Mini-Series)
 

Height

5' 6 1/2" (1.69 m)