Samaire Armstrong

 

Date Of Birth

October 31, 1980
 

Biography

Samaire Armstrong was born on October 31, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan to a Scottish father and an Italian mother. Her name is unique as it is Gaelic, as a Gaelic man corrected her parents when they pronounced it the wrong way. She lived with her family for many years in Japan, and moved to Hawaii and later, Sedona, Arizona, where she grew up. She attended the University of Arizona but later dropped out because the school drama department barred freshmen from participating in productions. After dropping out, she moved to L.A. to pursue an acting career. She broke into film acting when she was cast for the movie Not Another Teen movie. She also had a recurring role on Freaks and Geeks and guest appearances on Judging Amy, Party of Five, CSI: Miami , Numb3rs and The X-Files . She also took on short stints on music videos for Hanson's Penny and Me, and Daniel Powter's Bad Day. She is best known, however, for playing Emily on Entourage, Anna Stern on The O.C., Juliet Darling on Dirty Sexy Money and Summer Edgecombe on The Mentalist. At present, she is part of the cast of the TV series Resurrection.
 

Place of Birth

Tokyo, Japan
 

Birth Name

Samaire Rhys Armstrong
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has Scottish and Italian roots.
-She has her own fashion label called NARU.
 

Filmography

2013 Resurrection (TV Series)
2013 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2013 5 Souls
2013 Resurrection (TV Series)
2012 Concrete Blondes
2011-2012 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2012 Adopting Terror (TV Movie)
2011 Better with You (TV Series)
2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series)
2010 The Last Harbor
2007-2009 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
2008 Around June
2007 Living with Fran (TV Series)
2007 Rise: Blood Hunter
2007 The Staircase Murders (TV Movie)
2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing
2006 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2006 Just My Luck
2003-2006 The O.C. (TV Series)
2006 Stay Alive
2005 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2004-2005 Entourage (TV Series)
2004 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
2004 On-Air with Ryan Seacrest (TV Series)
2004 Gramercy Park (TV Movie)
2003 Trash (TV Movie)
2003 Dark Wolf (Video)
2002 Would I Lie to You? (Video)
2001 The X-Files (TV Series)
2001 Not Another Teen Movie
2001 Judging Amy (TV Series)
2001 ER (TV Series)
2000 That's Life (TV Series)
2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series)
2000 Party of Five (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating