Sam Jones III

 

Date Of Birth

April 29th, 1983
 

Biography

American actor Sam Jones III was born on April 29th, 1983, in Boston, Massachusetts. He became known for playing the character Pete Ross on the series Smallville. He stayed on for three seasons, attending the 2003 Comic-Con in San Diego, California with co-star Allison Mack, writers Alfred Gough, Miles Millar, and Jeph Loeb. He left the show so he could work on Glory Road, where he was cast in 2006 as Willie Worsley.

Sam Jones III was later seen numerous times on small screen. He was on shows like The Practice, 7th Heaven, ER, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and Bones. He also starred in the 2006 Lifetime movie For One Night. In 2009, the actor was charged for drug trafficking and was later taken into custody. He pleaded guilty in 2010 and was given 20 years in federal prison. He was cast as Craig Shilo in Spike TV's Blue Mountain State that year, but his character was written off because of his arrest.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Samuel L. Jones III
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

2010: The Defenders (TV series) - Mason
2010: Krews - Wishbonen
2010: Blue Mountain State (TV series) - Craig Shilon
2009: Safe Harbor (TV movie) - Billyn
2005-2009: ER (TV series) - Chaz Prattn
2008: Army Wives (TV series) - Jaken
2001-2008: Smallville (TV series) - Pete Rossn
2007: Bones (TV series) - Tyler Nevillen
2006: Home of the Brave - Billy Marshn
2006: For One Night (TV movie) - Brandon Williamsn
2006: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Alexn
2006: Glory Road - Willie Worsleyn
2004: Smallville: Chloe Chronicles (TV mini-series short) - Pete Rossn
2003: The Practice (TV series) - Troy Ezekieln
2002: The Nightmare Room (TV series) - Russell/Russell Buckinsn
2002: ZigZag - Louis 'ZigZag' Fletchern
2001: Snipes - Erikn
2000-2001: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - James Mooren
2000: Pacific Blue (TV series) - Ricky Davisn
1999: Judging Amy (TV series) - Robert Chetwindn
1999: Pensacola: Wings of Gold (TV series) - Earvin 'Magic' Schneidern
1999: Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV series) - Jeffn
1999: The Parent 'Hood (TV series) - Wedding Guestn
1999: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Jerome Banksn
 

Nickname

Sam
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)