Ryan Sheckler

 

Date Of Birth

December 30, 1989
 

Biography

Ryan Sheckler became known for beingfeatured as one of the members of the cast in the MTV reality television series Life of Ryan. He was born on December 30, 1989 in San Clemente, California, and is famous for being one of the world’s youngest professional skateboarders. When he was only 18 months old he found his father’s old skateboard, and it became his constant companion over the next few years. Since he was six years old, he has practiced various skating tricks in his for more than 20 hours each week in his backyard, which has been set up with a half pipe, a number of grind rails and tabletops.

When he was seven years old, no less than household name and extreme sports legend Tony Hawk attended his birthday party and helped him practice. He has also been a member of the CASL, the California Amateur Skating League, when he was younger. Sheckler has even developed his own trick called the Sheck-lair, which is an indy kickflip flyout. He became professional in 2003 after joining and winning in a number of competitions, such as the X Games, the Gravity Games, the Slam City Jam, and Vans Triple Crown. Aside from his skating career, he has been educated via home schooling. When Life of Ryan ended in 2009, he appeared on the film Tooth Fairy.



(Photo courtesy of Ewan Burns for MTV)
 

Place of Birth

San Clemente, California
 

Birth Name

Ryan Allen Sheckler
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2010: Tooth Fairy - Mick Donnelly
2009: Street Dreams - Eric
2007-2008: Life of Ryan (TV series) - Himself
2006: Our Life (video)
2003: Grind - Rod St. James
2001: MVP: Most Vertical Primate - Neil Nellis
 

Height

5'11''
 

Quotes

"Just know that each day can be better than the last"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts