Ryan Hurst

 

Date Of Birth

June 19, 1976
 

Biography

Actor Ryan Hurst first appeared in the 1993 TV series Saved by the Bell: The New Class as Crunch Grabowski. The son of actor Rick Hurst, he gradually gained more exposure on the small screen as he joined the cast of Campus Cops for nine episodes while appearing on several movies such as Patch Adams, The Postman, Saving Private Ryan and Remember the Titans, where he played all-American linebacker Gerry Bertier. In 2002, he was cast on the mini-series Taken before accepting roles on Wanted, Medium and Londynczycy. His biggest TV break came, however, when he joined the cast of Sons of Anarchy in 2008 as Harry "Opie" Winston. After Sons of Anarchy, he moved on to star on the TNT series King and Maxwell.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Ryan D. Hurst
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has his own film production company called Fast Shoes.

-He has been married to Molly Cookson since 2005.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2013 King and Maxwell
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2011 Rango
2008-present Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2008-2009 Londynczycy (TV series)
2009 Chasing the Green
2008 Noble Things
2007 Heartland (TV series)
2005-2007 Medium (TV series)
2007 Raines (TV series)
2006 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2006 The Speakeasy (short)
2006 Everwood (TV series)
2006 Perfect Disaster (TV series documentary)
2005 Wanted (TV series)
2005 House M.D. (TV series)
2005 Wanted (TV movie)
2004 Dr. Vegas (TV series)
2004 The Ladykillers
2002 Taken (TV mini-series)
2002 John Doe (TV series)
2002 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
2002 Lone Star State of Mind
2002 We Were Soldiers
2001 Venus and Mars
2001 Perfect Lover
2000 Remember the Titans
2000 Emmerdale Farm (TV series)
2000 Rules of Engagement
1999 L.A. Doctors (TV series)
1998 Casualty (TV series)
1998 Patch Adams
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1997 The Postman
1996 Wings (TV series)
1996 Boston Common (TV series)
1995-1996 Campus Cops (TV series)
1995 JAG (TV series)
1994 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series)
1993 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

None