Rupert Penry-Jones


Date Of Birth

September 22, 1970


Born September 22, 1970 in London, England, Rupert Penry-Jones or Roo is the son of Peter Penry-Jones and actress Angela Thorne. He has a brother, Laurence Penry-Jones, who is also an actor. Rupert Penry-Jones attended the Bristol Old Vic Theater School and acted alongside his mother in the 1995 television production Cold Comfort Farm. Although he dated Australian pop star Kylie Minogue briefly in 1999, his partner is Dervla Kirwan with whom he has two children. Their daughter Florence was born on May 1, 2004 while their son Peter was born April 8, 2006. Among Penry-Jones’ most notable appearances on film are in Charlotte Gray opposite Academy award-winner Cate Blanchett and The Four Feathers with Heath Ledger, Wes Bentley and Kate Hudson.

Rupert Penry-Jones made his stage debut in London when he was cast alongside Ralph Fiennes in an Almeida production of Hamlet. His theatre career continued to flourish, as he has acted in several plays like The Play About the Baby, the prestigious revival of Arnold Wesker’s Chips With Everything, Timon of Athens and Don Carlos, in which he had the title role. His performance there earned him an Ian Charleson Award. Penry-Jones began his film and television career with small roles, playing a wild, young man in 1994’s Black Beauty. He was also seen in French and the Saunders, and was an extra in Absolutely Fabulous. He had a recurring guest role in Faith in the Future, and has appeared in many made-for-TV movies. Some of these are The Moth, The Student Prince, and a 1997 production of Jane Eyre. During the late 1990s, he took on roles in a string of films. He was in Bent, The Tribe, Hilary and Jackie, Still Crazy and Virtual Sexuality. He later joined the cast of North Square, before accepting a role in the miniseries Cambridge Spies. He later became part of the spy series MI-5, playing the role of the ruthless but charming Adam Carter. Penry-Jones was also seen in Woody Allen’s romantic crime drama Match Point, released in 2005. From 2009 to 2013, he played DI Joseph Chandler on the series Whitechapel. He later played Clive Reader from 2011 to 2014 on Silk. At present, he is one of the cast members of the series Black Sails.

Place of Birth

London, England, UK

Birth Name

Rupert William Penry-Jones




2015 Black Sails (TV Series)
2015 Life in Squares (TV Mini-Series)
2011-2014 Silk (TV Series)
2009-2013 Whitechapel (TV Series)
2012 The Last Weekend (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Treasure Island (TV Movie)
2012 Red Tails
2010 Masterpiece Classic (TV Series)
2008 The 39 Steps (TV Movie)
2004-2008 MI-5 (TV Series)
2008 Burn Up (TV Mini-Series)
2007 Joe's Palace (TV Movie)
2007 Persuasion (TV Movie)
2006 Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction (TV Movie)
2005 Match Point
2005 Casanova (TV Mini-Series)
2003 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
2003 Cambridge Spies (TV Mini-Series)
2002 The Four Feathers
2002 A Family Man
2001 Charlotte Gray
2000 North Square (TV Series)
1999 Virtual Sexuality
1998 The Prince of Hearts (TV Movie)
1998 Still Crazy
1998 Hilary and Jackie
1998 The Tribe
1997 The Moth (TV Movie)
1997 Food of Love
1997 Bent
1997 Jane Eyre (TV Movie)
1996 Faith in the Future (TV Series)
1996 The Ring (TV Movie)
1996 Cold Lazarus (TV Mini-Series)
1996 Kavanagh QC (TV Series)
1995 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series)
1995 Cold Comfort Farm (TV Movie)
1994 French and Saunders (TV Series)
1994 Fatherland (TV Movie)
1994 Black Beauty

Give a Positive or Negative Rating