RuPaul Charles

 

Date Of Birth

November 17, 1960
 

Biography

RuPaul Charles is drag queen who became famous for his striking presence at the club circuit of Atlanta and New York during the 1980s and early 90s. Coming from a broken family (his parents divorced in 1967), he struggled emotionally and financially growing up, and even battled drug addiction. He worked odd jobs before pursuing a career as a musician and filmmaker. He then became visible at the Georgia club scene as a drag queen which led to even greater gigs.

In 1993, RuPaul Charles stumbled on unexpected success as he recorded dance/house albums and music videos, including "Back to My Roots" and "A Shade Shady (Now Prance)" and "Supermodel (You Better Work)." His popularity increased as he appeared in the 1993 MTV Video Music Awards and was later given a modeling contract for MAC Cosmetics, making him the first drag queen supermodel.

RuPaul Charles also made his mark on both the big screen and small screen. His movies include A Very Brady Sequel, To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, But I'm a Cheerleader, The Truth About Jane, Zombie Prom, and Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild! just to name a few. On TV, he has established himself as the host of his own program, RuPaul's Drag Race, which revolves around RuPaul's search for "America's next drag superstar."
 

Place of Birth

San Diego, California, USA
 

Birth Name

RuPaul Andre Charles
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He appeared in B52's music video of "Love Shack."

-He was born on November 17 at 7:58 p.m. at Mercy Hospital in San Diego, California.

-He was voted "Queen of Manhattan 1990."

-He had a gig at a bar called Chameleon and earned $18.

-He started to have feelings for a boy at school in 1972.
 

Awards

1999: Vito Russo Award at the GLAAD Media Awards
 

Filmography

2010 Drag Race: Untucked!
2010 Ugly Betty (TV series)
2009 - present RuPaul's Drag Race
2009/I Seeds (short)
2009 Rick & Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World (TV series)
2008 Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild!
2008 How We Got Over
2007 Starrbooty
2006 Zombie Prom (short)
2006 Whitepaddy
2004 Skin Walker
2003 Essential Music Videos: Hits of the '80s
2002 The Groovenians (TV short)
2002 Son of the Beach (TV series)
2002 Arrested Soul (video short)
2001 Who Is Cletis Tout?
2001 Port Charles (TV series)
2001 Popular (TV series)
2001 V.I.P. (TV series)
2000 Shock Video 2001: A Sex Odyssey (TV movie)
2000 The Truth About Jane (TV movie)
2000 Any Day Now (TV series)
2000 For the Love of May (short)
1999 Time of Your Life (TV series)
1999 But I'm a Cheerleader
1999 Rick & Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World (short)
1999 Edtv
1999 Veronica's Closet (TV series)
1998 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series)
1998 Hercules (TV series)
1998 An Unexpected Life (TV movie)
1998 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series)
1996-1998 Nash Bridges (TV series)
1997 Shantay (short)
1996 A Very Brady Sequel
1996 Red Ribbon Blues
1995 In the House (TV series)
1995 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie
1995 A Mother's Prayer (TV movie)
1995 Sister, Sister (TV series)
1995 Blue in the Face
1995 The Brady Bunch Movie
1994 Crooklyn
1993 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
1992 Inferno! (TV movie)
 

Nickname

RuPaul
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

"If you don't love yourself, how the hell you gonna love somebody else?"

"I do not impersonate females! How many women do you know who wear seven inch heels, four foot wigs, and skintight dresses?"