Rose McGowan

 

Date Of Birth

September 5, 1973
 

Biography

Actress Rose McGowan was born on September 5, 1973 in Florence, Italy. Born to American parents, she began her career as a child model, appearing in several Italian magazines thanks to her father’s art contacts in the country. She moved to the United States when she was ten years old, and settled in Seattle, Washington, with her father. At age 15, she legally emancipated herself from her parents, and pursued an acting career, while studying in a beauty school as a second option.

McGowan began her career as a bit player in Hollywood, debuting in the 1992 comedy Encino Man. Most of her early work was spent in independent films, beginning with the 1995 comedy The Doom Generation, which brought her to the attention of film critics, and led to a nomination in the Independent Spirit Awards in 1996. She also features in other independent released such as Lewis & Clark & George, Southie, Going All the Way and Seed. She also had roles in some mainstream films, including Phantoms, Jawbreaker and Scream.

McGowan earned wider recognition when she joined the cast of the hit television series Charmed. She entered in 2001, upon the sudden departure of Shannen Doherty. As Doherty’s character Prue Halliwell was killed off, the other Charmed ones (Holly Marie Combs and Alyssa Milano) discover the existence of a fourth sister, Paige Matthews (McGowan). Like Prue, she also has the power of telekinesis, although because of her different origins, it manifests differently. McGowan was part of the series until its finale in 2006.

Her other projects include a major role in the television miniseries Elvis, which aired in 2005; roles in both parts of the Quentin Tarantino/Robert Rodriguez double-bill Grindhouse; and a brief role in the Oscar-nominated film The Black Dahlia. Most recently, she became host of TCM’s film series Essentials, joining Robert Osborne and taking over from Carrie Fisher.
 

Place of Birth

Florence, Tuscany, Italy
 

Birth Name

Rose Arianna McGowan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Was engaged to Marilyn Manson. [1998-2001]

Modeled as a child.

Second oldest of six children.

Has a tattoo of a woman on her right shoulder.

She knits, gardens, and collects shoes and Marlene Dietrich memorabilia.

The WB network announced that she would be playing Paige Matthews, the long-lost, baby half-sister of Prue, Piper and Phoebe on the hit series "Charmed" (1998). She was cast after Shannen Doherty, who played eldest sister Prue Halliwell, was fired when she refused to sign a two-year contract extension. [June 2001]

She won the role of Tatum Riley in Scream (1996/I) after Melinda Clarke turned it down. Coincidentally, the two would later work together when Clarke guest starred on "Charmed" (1998) in October 2002.

She ran away at age 9 to escape the Children of God cult that her parents were a part of. River Phoenix, Liberty Phoenix, Summer Phoenix, Rain Phoenix and Joaquin Phoenix were also child members of Children of God.

Absolutely hates fish

Has two Boston terriers named Bug and Fester.

She is of French and Irish descent.

Is the favorite actress of both Brian De Palma and Quentin Tarantino.

Her first language is Italian.

Met boyfriend Robert Rodriguez when he directed her in Planet Terror (2007).
 

Awards

2 wins & 3 nominations.

2008 - San Francisco International Film Festival: Midnight Award

2005 - Family Television Award
Favorite Sister
for: "Charmed"
 

Filmography

2010 - Barbarella - Barbarella
2010 - Japanese Hardware Sales: The Movie - Belladonna
2010 - Red Sonja - Red Sonja
2010 - Sin City 2 - Ava Lord
2009 - Women in Chains -
2009 - Nip/Tuck - Dr. THeodora 'Teddy' Lowe
2009 - Inferno - Linda Lovelace
2009 - Creature from the Black Lagoon - Kay Lawrence
2009 - Black Oasis - Susan Cabot
2008 - Fifty Dead Men Walking - Grace Sterrin
2007 - Grindhouse: Death Proof - Pam
2007 - Grindhouse: Planet Terror - Cherry Darling
2006 - The Black Dahlia - Sheryl Saddon
2005 - Elvis - Ann Margret
2002 - Vacuums - Debbie Dinsdale
2001-2005: Charmed - Paige Matthews
2001 - Strange Hearts - Moira
2001 - The Killing Yard - Linda Borus
2001 - Monkeybone - Kitty
2000 - The Last Stop - Nancy
2000 - Ready to Rumble - Sasha
1999 - God is in the T.V. - Jackie-O
1999 - Sleeping Beauties - Sno Blo
1999 - Jawbreaker - Courtney Alice Shayne
1998 - Devil in the Flesh - Debbie Strand
1998 - Southie - Kathy Quinn
1998 - Phantoms - Lisa Pailey
1997 - Seed - Miriam
1997 - Lewis & Clark & George - George
1997 - Nowhere - Valley Chick #3
1997 - Going all the way - Gail Ann Thayer
1996 - Scream - Tatum Riley
1996 - Kiss & Tell - Jasmine
1996 - Bio-Dome - Denise
1995 - The Doom Generation - Amy Blue
1992 - Encino Man - Nora
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"I think if I had lived back in Salem, I would have been burned at the stake"

"I am going to be pretty kick ass by the time I'm thirty, and I can't wait!!"

"You have to work to carve out your own little corner, and I'm certainly smacking my head against the wall trying to make a dent. I just hope I don't get brain-damaged before I get there."

"Hollywood is all about making an entrance. I don't want to be a walking advertisement for anyone other than myself."

"I feel people have tried to stamp out what is special about me. Why should I downplay myself to make someone else more comfortable?"

"It's my job to spread deviance to the American youth."

"When I lived in Europe, I was usually pretty exalted for the way I looked. I had minions who would run and get me candy...But when I moved to Oregon and entered my goth phase with spiky black hair, kids threw things at me."

I don't believe in rules. I would be happy to be climbing a pyramid when I'm 70. And I know I will be.

"I know I am kind and I have fun and if I sat there and worried about what everybody else thought of me my brain would be very crowded."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts