Rod Blagojevich

 

Date Of Birth

December 10, 1956
 

Biography

American politician Rod Blagojevich was born on December 10, 1956 in Chicago Illinois. He is a Democrat who served as the 40th Governor of Illinois from 2003 to 2009. He used to be a State Representative, and was later elected into the United States House of Representatives. In 2008, he was arrested on federal corruption charges and was impeached from office.

As a child, he worked odd jobs to help support the family. While studying, he took on a job at the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System as a dishwasher. He was educated at Chicago's Foreman High School after transferring from Lane Technical High School. Later on, he studied at the University of Tampa and later moved to Northwestern University. He graduated in 1970 with a degree in history, before obtaining his juris doctor from the Pepperdine University School of Law.

In 2010, Blagojevich appeared as a contestant on NBC's The Celebrity Apprentice. He was fired in the fourth episode of hte show though, because he was unable to fulfill his task. He has also been seen starring in improv group The Second City's musical Rod Blagojevich Superstar. It was to benefit the charity Gilda's Club Chicago, which gives support to people living with cancer.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois
 

Birth Name

Milorad Blagojevic
 

Fun Facts

- He has an autobiography called "The Governor: The Truth Behind the Political Scandal That Continues to Rock the Nation".

- He is married to Patti Blagojevich. They have two daughters together, namely Amy and Anne.

 

Filmography

2010: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
 

Nickname

Blago
G-Rod

Give a Positive or Negative Rating