Robin Thicke


Date Of Birth

September 15, 1977


Robin Thicke is an award-winning singer and song writer who has collaborated with various artists since entering the music industry in 1994. The son of Canadian actor Alan Thicke and Days of Our Lives actress and singer Gloria Loring, he got exposed to show business at a young age, resulting to his passion for music.

Some of Thicke's early works as a song writer include "Love Is On My Side," which was part of Brandy's self-titled album, and "When You Put Your Hands On Me" for Christina Aguilera's debut album.
In addition to writing songs, Thicke also released his own music. So far, he has five albums consisting of A Beautiful World, The Evolution of Robin Thicke, Something Else, Sex Therapy and Love After War.

In 2012, Thicke joined the cast of the reality competition series Duets, serving as judge.

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Robin Charles Thicke



Fun Facts

-He learned to play the piano by himself at the age of 12.


2007: Soul Train Award for Best R and B/Soul Album - The Evolution of Robin Thicke

2007: VH1 Soul/VIBE Award for Breakthrough Artist of the Year


2012 Duets
1990 Just the Ten of Us (TV series)
1989 The Wonder Years (TV series)




6' 1" (1.87 m)


"While other kids played with cars and toys, I listened to music all day. I wanted to sing it and learn it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts