Robert Patrick

 

Date Of Birth

November 5, 1958
 

Biography

Robert Patrick is best known for playing T-1000 in the Terminator film franchise. Born on November 5, 1958 in Marietta, Georgia, he attended Bowling Green State University where he was a track and field football athlete. After dropping out of college, he worked as a house painter and then as a bartender, often living in his car. In 1991, he was cast as the robotic assassin and the main antagonist of Terminator 2: Judgment Day. This paved the way for other film opportunities for Patrick, who landed roles in Wayne's World, Fire in the Sky, Last Action Hero, Body Shot, Double Dragon, T2 3-D: Battle Across Time, Striptease, Cop Land, The Faculty and Walk the Line.

On the small screen, Patrick played David Scatino on several episodes of The Sopranos in 2000. He then joined the cast of The X Files as John Doggett, a role which earned him a Saturn Award. In 2006, he gained even more fame as he became part of The Unit as Colonel Tom Ryan, a role he played until 2009. In 2012, he joined the cast of Last Resort as Master Chief Joseph Prosser, as well as HBO's True Blood as Jackson Herveaux.

Patrick is married to actress Barbara Patrick and has two children with her.
 

Place of Birth

Marietta, Georgia, USA
 

Birth Name

Robert Hammond Patrick, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Many references in The X-Files are about his role in Terminator 2 as the T-1000.

-He enjoys riding motorcycles.

-He studied accountancy.

-Patrick is the only actor whose onscreen character had been killed by all three of Planet Hollywood founders such as Bruce Willis in Die Hard 2, Sylvester Stallone in Cop Land and Arnold Schwarzenegger in Terminator 2: Judgment Day.
 

Awards

2001: Saturn Award for Best Actor on Television - The X-Files
2005: Jury Award for Best Actor - The Fix
 

Filmography

2012-present True Blood (TV series)
2013 Identity Thief
2012-2013 Last Resort (TV series)
2013 Lovelace
2013 Made in Hollywood (TV series)
2013 Gangster Squad
2012 Trouble with the Curve
2012 Jayne Mansfield's Car
2012 Safe House
2012 Mr. Sophistication
2012 Easy to Assemble (TV series)
2011 Red Faction: Origins (TV movie)
2011 Good Day for It
2011 S.W.A.T.: Firefight (video)
2011 Big Love (TV series)
2011 Mafia
2010 Five Minarets in New York
2010 Caged Animal
2010 Burn Notice (TV series)
2010 Kill Speed (uncredited)
2010 Chuck (TV series)
2010 Psych (TV series)
2009-2010 NCIS (TV series)
2010 Edgar Floats (TV movie)
2009 The Black Waters of Echo's Pond
2009 American Dad! (TV series)
2009 The Men Who Stare at Goats
2006-2009 The Unit (TV series)
2009 Alien Trespass
2009 Lonely Street
2008 Autopsy
2007-2008 Avatar: The Last Airbender (TV series)
2008 The Batman (TV series)
2008 Strange Wilderness
2008 Fly Me to the Moon 3D
2008 CR: Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Video Game)
2007 Balls of Fury
2007 Bridge to Terabithia
2006 We Are Marshall
2006 Flags of Our Fathers
2006 The Marine
2006 Ben 10 (TV series)
2006 Disorderly Conduct (TV series)
2006 Firewall
2006 Cold Shoulder (TV movie)
2005 The Outfit (Video Game)
2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2005 Walk the Line
2005 Supercross
2005 Elvis (TV movie)
2005 Duck Dodgers (TV series)
2005 The Fix (short)
2005 Lost (TV series)
2004 Ladder 49
2004 Stargate: Atlantis (TV series)
2004 Preview to Atlantis (TV movie)
2004 Bad Apple (TV movie)
2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
2003 1st to Die (TV movie)
2002 Pavement (TV movie)
2002 Ticker (short)
2002 Out of These Rooms
2002 Rag and Bone (TV movie)
2000-2002 The X-Files (TV series)
2002 Angels Don't Sleep Here
2002 Backflash (video)
2002 Eye See You
2001 Texas Rangers
2001 Spy Kids
2000 All the Pretty Horses
2000 Mexico City
2000 Batman Beyond (TV series)
2000 The Sopranos (TV series)
1999 Shogun Cop
1999 The Angry Beavers (TV series)
1999 A Texas Funeral
1999 The Vivero Letter
1999 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (video)
1998 Renegade Force
1998 The Faculty
1998 Perfect Assassins (TV movie)
1998 Ambushed
1998 Tactical Assault (video)
1997/I Hacks
1997 Cop Land
1997/I Asylum
1997 Rosewood
1996-1997 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV series)
1997 The Only Thrill
1996 Superman (TV series)
1996 Striptease
1995-1996 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1996 T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short)
1995 Decoy
1995 Last Gasp
1995 Body Language (TV movie)
1995 The Dig (Video Game)
1994 Hong Kong 97
1994 Double Dragon
1994 Zero Tolerance
1994 The Cool Surface
1994 Body Shot
1994 Meat Loaf: Bat Out of Hell II - Picture Show 1993 Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (TV series)
1993 Last Action Hero
1993 Fire in the Sky
1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1992 Wayne's World
1992 Broken (video short)
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Video Game)
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1990 Die Hard 2
1989 The New Lassie (TV series)
1989 Hollywood Boulevard II
1987 Warlords from Hell
1987 Equalizer 2000
1987 Behind Enemy Lines
1987 Eye of the Eagle
1986 Future Hunters
 

Height

5' 11.5" (1.82 m)
 

Quotes

-I am enjoying playing humans a little bit more now.

-I've been acting for 16 years. I've done 55 movies and, in all seriousness, there's maybe five that are good and the rest are crap.

- I think 90% of acting is makeup and wardrobe. The other 10% is what I do here in my office, bouncing off the walls.

- You can't think about how people will perceive you or your character. All you can do is focus on your work. The rest is up to the universe.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts