Robert Beltran

 

Date Of Birth

November 19, 1953
 

Biography

American actor Robert Beltran was born on November 19, 1953 in Bakersfield, California. His parents were both first generation Mexican-Americans, and he has seven brothers and two sisters. He attended East Bakersfield High School, and later went to Bakersfield College. He soon took up Theater Arts at California State University, Fresno and graduated, getting a jumpstart in his acting career. Since 1979, he has been working on both theater and film. In 1981, Robert Beltran obtained his first film role, playing a character on Zoot Suit. The next year, however, marked his breakthrough. He was cast as Raoul in the film Eating Raoul, which has been considered a cult classic. Beltran followed this up with roles in 1983’s Lone Wolf McQuade, and several TV films. He was seen on Calendar Girl Murders, The Mystic Warrior and The Family Martinez, as well as the movies Night of the Comet and Latino. During that time, he was cast on shows like Street Hawk, CBS Summer Playhouse, The Bronx Zoo and Miami Vice. He began the 1990s with a performance on Sisters, as well as on two episodes of Midnight Caller. He was then seen as the title character on El Diablo, and had supporting roles in Kiss Me a Killer and Bugsy. He also took part in several TV series like Murder, She Wrote and Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. In 1994, he played Lt. Louis Soto on Models Inc. and the next year shot to fame for joining the cast of Star Trek: Voyager. He acquired the role of Commander Chakotay on the sci-fi series, playing the part until 2001. For his work, he was nominated in the 1996 NCLR Bravo Awards in the category Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role. In 1998 and 1999, he also received a nomination for the ALMA Award for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role. Beltran continued his acting, making appearances in films like Nixon, Managua and Luminarias. Later, he founded and co-founded the East LA Classic Theater Group. In addition to that, he is a member of the Classical Theater Lab, an ensemble of professional actors. They eventually co-produced his production of Hamlet in 1997, of which Beltran directed and starred in. Since 2003, he has collaborated with performers in the LaRouche Movement. He has worked on the plays of Friedrich Schiller and William Shakespeare, and later starred in a Los Angeles production of The Big Knife by Clifford Odets. At that time, he also appeared on series such as CSI: Miami and Medium, as well as on telefilms like Manticore, and Fire Serpent.
 

Place of Birth

Bakersfield, California
 

Birth Name

Robert Adame Beltran
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He would like to write a classical symphony.

- Robert stated that if he had to chose one film as his all time favourite, it would be The Godfather.

- Robert is admittedly a football fanatic - American football. He also likes soccer-the World Cup and European Cup.

- Robert has stated that if he had to choose just one role in a Shakespeare play that it would have to be Othello.

- Some of Robert's favourite hobbies are music, literature, sports and travelling.

- J R R Tolkien and Carlos Fuentes are a couple of Robert's favourite authors.

- Robert's favourite Voyager episodes are Faces and Maneuvers.
 

Filmography

1981
Zoot Suit

1982
Eating Raoul

1983
Lone Wolf McQuade

1984
The Mystic Warrior
Street Hawk
The Calendar Girl Murders
Night of the Comet

1985
Hot Chili
Latino

1987
Slam Dance
Gaby: A True Story

1988
Forbidden Sun

1989
Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills

1990
El Diablo
To Die Standing

1991
The Chase
Kiss Me a Killer
Bugsy

1992
La Pastorela
Stormy Weathers

1993
Shadowhunter

1994
Models, Inc.
State of Emergency

1995-2001
Star Trek: Voyager

1995
Nixon

2000
Luminarias

2003
Broken Sky

2005
Manticore

2007
Fire From Above
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

- People get me wrong when I say that I never watched Star Trek. Actually, I never watched much science fiction in general. It just never appealled to me. Since becoming involved in the Star Trek World, I have a great respect for the writers in all the incarnations of Star Trek. But it's still hard for me to sit down and watch a science fiction show. You have to remember, I fell asleep during Star Wars.

- I can be entertained by rock 'n' roll. I prefer going to a Brahms symphony or Beethoven or Chopin or Debussy. The music really moves me. I'd prefer to see a good play - I don't tune into Friends looking for entertainment.

- What bothers me so much is that [the writers] have a cast of really, really fine actors, actors that can hold their own with anybody, anywhere, anytime, and they're absolutely wasting three-quarters of that cast on the most mundane scenes per episode, and concentrating on two or three characters. It gets very boring.

- I hate long goodbyes. I don't even let people take me to the airport.