Robert Bathurst

 

Date Of Birth

February 22, 1957
 

Biography

Robert Bathurst studied law at Cambridge University and qualified as a barrister before becoming an actor. He first appeared as Prince Henry on The Black Adder in 1982 and then later landed a string of TV gigs. He appeared on The Lenny Henry Show, New World, The District Nurse, Red Dwarf, Chelmsford 123 and Anything More Would Be Greedy, just to name a few. In 1991, he was cast as Mark Taylor on Joking Apart, a role he played until 1995. His other notable roles include Prime Minister on My Dad's the Prime Minister, Mr. Weston on Emma, Percy Hamleigh on The Pillars of the Earth, Ed Lynch on Wild at Heart, Sir Anthony Strallan on Downton Abbey, and Ed Howzer-Black on Toast of London. At present, he is part of the cast of the NBC series Dracula as Lord Thomas Davenport.
 

Place of Birth

Accra, Ghana
 

Birth Name

Robert Guy Bathurst
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2013-present Dracula (TV Series)
2014 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
2012-2013 Toast of London (TV Series)
2013 Blandings (TV Series)
2010-2012 Downton Abbey (TV Series)
2012 Wild at Heart (TV Series)
2011/II The Maestro (Short)
2011 Hattie (TV Movie)
2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV Mini-Series)
2009 The Queen (TV Series)
2009 Emma (TV Mini-Series)
2009 A Family Portrait (Short)
2006-2009 My Family (TV Series)
2007 Life:XP (Short)
2007 Kingdom (TV Series)
2007 Snow White: The Sequel
2006 Talk (Short)
2006 Scoop
2006 Coup! (TV Movie)
2006 The Thief Lord
2005 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
2005 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
2005/I Heidi
2005 The Stepfather (TV Movie)
2003-2004 My Dad's the Prime Minister (TV Series)
2004 New Tricks (TV Series)
2004 Three Sisters (TV Movie)
1997-2003 Cold Feet (TV Series)
2002 Westlife: Unbreakable - The Greatest Hits, Volume 1 (Video)
2002 The Safe House (TV Movie)
2002 White Teeth (TV Series)
2002 The Secret (TV Movie)
2001 Goodbye, Mr Steadman (TV Movie)
1999 The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (TV Movie)
1998 Horatio Hornblower: The Duel (TV Movie)
1997 Get Well Soon (TV Series)
1996 Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
1991-1995 Joking Apart (TV Series)
1994 A Breed of Heroes (TV Movie)
1994 The Detectives (TV Series)
1993 Euphoric Scale (Short)
1992 The House of Eliott (TV Series)
1992 Early Travellers in North America (TV Series)
1992 No Job for a Lady (TV Series)
1991 Twenty-One
1991 Lazarus & Dingwall (TV Series)
1991 About Face (TV Series)
1990 The Best of 'The Lenny Henry Show' (Video)
1989 Anything More Would Be Greedy (TV Mini-Series)
1988 Diamond's Edge
1988 Chelmsford 123 (TV Series)
1988 Red Dwarf (TV Series)
1988 Whoops Apocalypse
1987 The District Nurse (TV Series)
1986 Who Dares Wins (TV Series)
1986 New World (TV Movie)
1984 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series)
1982 The Black Adder (TV Series)
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)