Rob Benedict

 

Date Of Birth

September 21, 1970
 

Biography

Rob Benedict was inspired to perform since his childhood: his parents ran a community theater, and he graduated with a degree in performance studies from Northwestern University.

Benedict's first screen credit was in the 1997 short Fairfax Fandango. His most notable film appearance was in the 2005 comedy Waiting, where he appeared alongside Ryan Reynolds and Justin Long.

Benedict's better known for his television work, including recurring roles in Felicity, Birds of Prey and Supernatural. He was part of the cast for the short-lived CBS science fiction series, Threshold.

Benedict is also the front man of the Los Angeles-based band Louden Swain, which have released three albums to date.
 

Place of Birth

Columbia, MO
 

Birth Name

Robert Patrick Benedict
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Rob is the brother of actress Amy Benedict.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Fairfax Fandango (1997)
- Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
- The Naked Run (2002)
- American Pi (2002)
- The First $20 Million Is Always The Hardest (2002)
- Two Days (2002)
- My Dinner with Jimi (2003)
- The Hand Job (2005)
- Kicking & Screaming (2005)
- Waiting... (2005)
- Sex and Death 101 (2007)
- Say Goodnight (2008)
- State of Play (2009)
- A Little Help (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Felicity (recurring, 1998-2002)
- Chicago Hope (recurring, 2000)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (recurring, 2000)
- Birds of Prey (recurring, 2002-2003)
- Threshold (regular, 2005-2006)
- Head Case (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Supernatural (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 6 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts