Ricky Gervais

 

Date Of Birth

June 25, 1961
 

Biography

Ricky Gervais' first brush with fame came in the 1980s, when he and friend Bill Macrae formed the group Seona Dancing. They only released two singles -- they failed to crack the Top 40 -- but became popular in the Philippines. He later worked as an events manager for the University of London Union, before joining the London alternative radio station XFM, where he joined forced with future collaborator Stephen Merchant. Together, they worked on a radio show, on and off, for seven years.

Gervais has been writing comedy since the 1990s, with his work appearing on The Sketch Show and The 11 O'Clock Show. But his biggest break came in 2001, when he co-created The Office, a BBC comedy with Merchant. The first season received little fanfare, but both critical and popular acclaim came before the second season premiered. The series inspired several international versions, including the American version featuring Steve Carell.

In 2005 Gervais co-created and starred in Extras, which earned similar acclaim and even earned him an Emmy. In 2010, he brought his award-winning podcasts (with Merchant and Karl Pilkington) to TV: the animated Ricky Gervais Show received a loyal following. His most recent project is Life's Too Short, a BBC comedy featuring a fictionalized version off Warwick Davis, alongside himself and Merchant.

Gervais also appeared in several films, co-writing The Invention of Lying and Cemetery Junction. He has also written several books, including the 2004 children's book Flanimals, and has gone on a England-wide stand-up tour. His abrasive style has earned him fans as well as detractors, especially when he hosted the Golden Globes in 2011.
 

Place of Birth

Reading, Berkshire, England
 

Birth Name

Ricky Dene Gervais
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- BAFTA TV Award, Situation Comedy Award, 2002 (for The Office)
- BAFTA TV Award, Best Comedy Performance, 2002 (for The Office)
- British Comedy Award, Best Comedy Actor, 2002 (for The Office)
- Broadcasting Press Guild Award, Writer's Award, 2002 (for The Office)
- BAFTA TV Award, Situation Comedy Award, 2003 (for The Office)
- BAFTA TV Award, Best Comedy Performance, 2003 (for The Office)
- RTS Television Award, Best Comedy Performance, 2003 (for The Office)
- Broadcasting Press Guild Award, Writer's Award, 2003 (for The Office)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical/Comedy), 2004 (for The Office)
- BAFTA TV Award, Situation Comedy Award, 2004 (for The Office)
- BAFTA TV Award, Best Comedy Performance, 2004 (for The Office)
- Television Critics Association Award, Individual Achievement in Comedy, 2004 (for The Office)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Comedy Series, 2006 (for The Office)
- Rose D'Or Light Entertainment Festival, Honorary Rose, 2006
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 2007 (for Extras)
- BAFTA TV Award, Best Comedy Performance, 2007 (for Extras)
- Writers Guild of America, Best Comedy Series, 2007 (for The Office)
- Satellite Award, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series, 2008 (for Extras)
- British Comedy Award, Best Television Comedy Actor, 2008 (for Extras)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Dog Eat Dog (2001)
- Valiant (voice, 2005)
- For Your Consideration (2006)
- Night at the Museum (2006)
- Stardust (2007)
- Ghost Town (2008)
- Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
- The Invention of Lying (2009)
- Cemetery Junction (2010)
- Spy Kids: All The Time In The World 4D (voice, 2011)

TELEVISION:
- The Office (regular, 2001-2003)
- Extras (regular, 2005-2007)
- The Ricky Gervais Show (voice, 2010-2011)
- Life's Too Short (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts