Rick Worthy

 

Date Of Birth

March 12, 1967
 

Biography

Rick Worthy is Star Trek veteran, who is best known for his roles in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager and Star Trek: Enterprise. Born on March 12, 1967 in Detroit, Michigan to a father who worked in the automotive industry, he studied Tae Kwon Do and studied at Southfield Senior High School. After graduating from University of Michigan in 1990, he became a stage actor in his hometown, later moving to Chicago, Illinois to develop his theatre background. He then decided to move to Los Angeles, California to further his film and television work.

His TV credits include the short-lived 2005 private-eye drama on ABC, Eyes, a guest stint in The Warrior and an episode of Stargate SG-1 where he flaunted his fighting expertise. He also appeared on the re-imagined version of Battlestar Galactica as a Cylon (model number Four, often referred to as "Simon") and also had a large role on ABC Family's Fallen miniseries.

In 2009, he was cast in the fourth season of Heroes as Matt's partner, an experienced and capable Los Angeles cop. Later, he appeared on CSI and on Supernatural as the Alpha Vampire. At present, he is part of the cast of The Magicians.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan
 

Birth Name

Richard Worthy
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

His first TV appearance was breakdancing on the dance contest TV show Dance Fever.
 

Filmography

2017 The Magicians (TV Series)
2010-2017 Supernatural (TV Series)
2015-2016 The Man in the High Castle (TV Series)
2016 Star Trek: Progeny (TV Series)
2015 Aquarius (TV Series)
2014 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2014 Glee (TV Series)
2013 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
2013 One Night in March (Short)
2012 NCIS (TV Series)
2011 Against the Wall (TV Series)
2010 Castle (TV Series)
2003-2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2010 Medium (TV Series)
2009 See Kate Run (TV Movie)
2009 Battlestar Galactica: The Plan (Video)
2009 Heroes (TV Series)
2005-2009 Battlestar Galactica (TV Series)
2009 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2009 Duplicity
2009 Saving Grace (TV Series)
2008 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
2008 Eli Stone (TV Series)
2007 Journeyman (TV Series)
2007 Fallen (TV Mini-Series)
2005-2007 Eyes (TV Series)
2006 Fallen (TV Movie)
2004 X-Men Legends (Video Game)
2003-2004 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series)
2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2003 Holes
2003 Boomtown (TV Series)
2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series)
2002 Odyssey 5 (TV Series)
2002 Dark Angel (TV Series)
2002 Collateral Damage
2002 Sheena (TV Series)
2002 Any Day Now (TV Series)
2002 Stargate SG-1 (TV Series)
2001 Earth Angels (TV Movie)
2001 Felicity (TV Series)
2001 Antitrust
2000 Seven Days (TV Series)
1998-2000 The Magnificent Seven (TV Series)
2000 The Hughleys (TV Series)
2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
1996-1999 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series)
1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1998 Star Trek: Insurrection
1998 Maximum Bob (TV Series)
1997 The Gregory Hines Show (TV Series)
1997 Steel
1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
1996-1997 Murder One (TV Series)
1996 Star Trek: Klingon (Video Game) (voice)
1996 The Trigger Effect
1996 The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play (TV Movie)
1996 The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best (TV Movie)
1996 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
1995 Eye of the Stalker (TV Movie)
1995 While You Were Sleeping
1995 Losing Isaiah
1995 Tough Target (TV Series)
1994 Ri¢hie Ri¢h
1993 Missing Persons (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Ricky

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts