Rick Fox

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1969
 

Biography

Rick Fox was born in Toronto, but spent most of his childhood in the Bahamas, where he moved at age 3. There, he began playing basketball, eventually playing two seasons of high school basketball in Warsaw, Indiana. He went on to play for the University of North Carolina, which he led to the NCAA Final Four in 1991.

Fox was the 24th overall pick in the 1991 NBA Draft, when he was selected by the Boston Celtics. He stayed with the team until 1997, when he moved to the Los Angeles Lakers, for which he played until his retirement in 2004. Known for his versatility as a player, Fox contributed to the Lakers' three-peat as NBA champions, from 2000 to 2002.

Fox had an interest in acting early on: he took up media studies at UNC, and moved to Los Angeles partly because of that. He has appeared in several basketball-themed films, but is more known for his work in television, starting with the HBO series Oz, and later in recurring episode arcs for Fox's Dirt and ABC's Ugly Betty. He recently competed in the ABC reality series Dancing with the Stars, where he was the seventh couple eliminated.

Fox has two children, one with his college girlfriend Kari Hillsman, and another with his former wife, actress and singer Vanessa Williams. He is currently the boyfriend of actress Eliza Dushku.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, ON
 

Birth Name

Ulrich Alexander Fox
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- 1992 NBA All-Rookie Second Team
- NBA Champion (with the Los Angeles Lakes), 2000-2002
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Blue Chips (1994)
- Eddie (1996)
- He Got Game (1999)
- Resurrection (1999)
- Holes (2003)
- Mini's First Time (2006)
- Meet the Browns (2008)

TELEVISION:
- Oz (regular, 1997-2003)
- Love, Inc. (guest, 2005-2006)
- One Tree hill (guest, 2006)
- Ugly Betty (guest, 2007)
- Dirt (recurring, 2007-2008)
- The Game (recurring, 2008)
- Melrose Place (recurring, 2010)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'7"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts