Richard T. Jones


Date Of Birth

January 16, 1972


Richard T. Jones is an African American film and television actor born on January 16, 1972. He was born in Kobe, Japan and raised in Carson, California. His mother, Lorene, is a computer analyst and his father, Clarence Jones, is a professional baseball player and the hitting instructor of the Cleveland Indians. Richard T. Jones graduated from Bishop Montgomery High School in California. The T in his name stands for Timothy.

His first listed television role was as Slick in a 1992 episode of Renegade. This was followed by a role in the film Helicopter, and the biographical drama What’s Love Got to Do with It in 1993. He has appeared in numerous television shows, like California Dreams, NYPD Blue, Courthouse, Dangerous Minds, and Brooklyn South. Jones was also cast as Matt Griffin in two episodes of the series Ally McBeal. During the 1990s, he was given roles in films like Event Horizon, Kiss the Girls and Dirty Down Under…Up Here. He followed these up with several movies, including Auggie Rose in 2000, Book of Love, and Phone Booth with Colin Farrell in 2002. Jones next appeared on many television productions such as Full-Court Miracle and 2004’s Paradise. He had minor roles in Collateral and the comedy Guess Who, before landing a well-known role in the series Judging Amy. He was also in CSI: Miami, Las Vegas and Girlfriends, as well as the show Numb3rs. His next project was playing James Ellison in the 2008 FOX series, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles. His character is that of an intelligent and tough FBI agent who hunts down the fugitives Sarah and John Connor. He soon becomes one of their powerful allies in fighting for the world’s survival. That year, he was also given roles in Vantage Point and was in 2007’s Why Did I Get Married? From 2011 to 2013, he played Governor Sam Denning on Hawaii Five-0. In 2015. he was cast on Narcos and American Horror Story.

Place of Birth


Birth Name

Richard Timothy Jones




2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
2015 Extant (TV Series)
2015 Narcos (TV Series)
2015 Hot Pursuit
2015 NCIS: New Orleans (TV Series)
2015/II Forgiveness
2014 Work in Progress (TV Series)
2014 Lyfe's Journey (TV Movie)
2014 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2014 Satisfaction (TV Series)
2014 Cru
2014 Hear No Evil
2014 Godzilla
2011-2013 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2013 Revolution (TV Series)
2013 The Last Letter
2013 Life of a King
2012-2013 Nikita (TV Series)
2013 Belle's (TV Series)
2013 200 Years (Video short)
2013 The List (TV Movie)
2012 Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike
2012 The Great Divide
2012/I Note to Self
2011 Super 8
2011 The Council of Dads (TV Movie)
2010 Boston's Finest (TV Movie)
2010 Caught in the Crossfire
2010 Why Did I Get Married Too?
2010 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2010 Bones (TV Series)
2008-2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Series)
2008 15 Minutes of Fame
2008 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2008 Vantage Point
2006-2007 Girlfriends (TV Series)
2007 Why Did I Get Married?
2007 Traci Townsend
2007/II Game of Life
2007 Dirt (TV Series)
2007 Las Vegas (TV Series)
2006 Cutting Room
2006 Time Bomb (TV Movie)
2006 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2006 The Package (Short)
2005 Sex, Love & Secrets (TV Series)
1999-2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
2005 Riding the Bus with My Sister (TV Movie)
2005 Talk Show Diaries (TV Movie)
2005 Guess Who
2004 Finding Neo (Short)
2004 Collateral
2004 Breach (Short)
2004 Soul Plane
2004/I Twisted
2004/I Paradise (TV Movie)
2003 Full-Court Miracle (TV Movie)
2002 Second String (TV Movie)
2002 Phone Booth
2002 Moonlight Mile
2002 G
2002 Book of Love: The Definitive Reason Why Men Are Dogs
2000 Lockdown
2000 Auggie Rose
1999 Dirty Down Under... Up Here
1999 Incognito (TV Movie)
1999 The Wood
1998 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
1998 Goodbye Lover
1997-1998 Brooklyn South (TV Series)
1997 Kiss the Girls
1997 Event Horizon
1997 Hollywood Confidential (TV Movie)
1996 Johns
1996 Dangerous Minds (TV Series)
1996 The Trigger Effect
1996 Black Rose of Harlem
1995 Courthouse (TV Series)
1995 Sweet Justice (TV Series)
1995 Jury Duty
1994 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
1994 Helicopter (Short)
1994 Renaissance Man
1994 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
1994 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Movie)
1993 California Dreams (TV Series)
1993 What's Love Got to Do with It
1992 Renegade (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating