Richard Kind

 

Date Of Birth

November 22, 1956
 

Biography

Richard Kind graduated from Northwestern University in 1978. He has appeared in both stage and screen, starting his career in the 1980s. He has appeared in films such as Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, The Producers, A Serious Man and Hereafter; he also lent his voice to animated features such as A Bug's Life and Toy Story 3.

Kind is best known for his comedy roles on television: he recurred as Dr. Mark Devanow on NBC's Mad About You, and was later part of Spin City's entire run. He also recurred on Scrubs, Burn Notice and Curb Your Enthusiasm. He currently stars in the HBO drama Luck.
 

Place of Birth

Trenton, NJ
 

Birth Name

Richard Bruce Kind
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Independent Spirit Award, Robert Altman Award, 2010 (for A Serious Man)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Meanwhile in Santa Monica (1988)
- Vice Versa (1988)
- Queens Logic (1991)
- Mr. Saturday Night (1992)
- Tom and Jerry: The Movie (voice, 1992)
- Jimmy Hollywood (1994)
- Clifford (1994)
- Stargate (1994)
- Shooting Lily (1996)
- Johns (1996)
- Hacks (1997)
- Cold Around the Heart (1997)
- Waiting for Woody (1998)
- A Bug's Life (voice, 1998)
- Quicksand (2002)
- Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002)
- The Station Agent (2003)
- Shrink Rap (2003)
- Nobody Knows Anything! (2003)
- Nobody's Perfect (2004)
- The Ingrate (2004)
- Garfield (voice, 2004)
- Elvis Has Left The Building (2004)
- Dog Gone Love (2004)
- Bewitched (2005)
- The Big Empty (2005)
- Stop (2005)
- The Producers (2005)
- Spymate (2006)
- Cars (voice, 2006)
- The Wild (voice, 2006)
- I Want Someone To Eat Cheese With (2006)
- For Your Consideration (2006)
- Everyone's Hero (voice, 2006)
- Raising Flagg (2006)
- The Grand (2007)
- The Visitor (2007)
- Bag Boy (2007)
- Big Stan (2007)
- The Neighbor (2007)
- Heidi 4 Paws (voice, 2008)
- The Understudy (2008)
- Ingenious (2008)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- Help Me, Help You (2009)
- Toy Story 3 (voice, 2010)
- Hereafter (2010)
- Fancypants (2011)
- Cars 2 (voice, 2011)
- New & Used (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Unsub (recurring, 1988)
- Mad About You (recurring, 1992-1999)
- The Commish (recurring, 1993-1995)
- Blue Skies (regular, 1994)
- A Whole New Ballgame (regular, 1995)
- Spin City (regular, 1996-2002)
- Curb Your Enthusiasm (recurring, 2002-2009)
- Scrubs (recurring, 2003-2004)
- Kim Possible (voice, 2003-2007)
- The Penguins of Madagascar (voice, 2009-2011)
- Burn Notice (recurring, 2010)
- Luck (regular, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'1"
 

Quotes

None