Richard Burgi

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1958
 

Biography

Born on July 30, 1958 in Montclair, New Jersey, Richard Burgi is an actor who is a supporter of both the San Clemente-based Surfrider Foundation, which works to protect and preserve shoreline and coastal environments, and the Pacific Marine Mammal Center, a Laguna Beach volunteer-run and funded organization which tends to the needs of sick or injured seals, sea lions, and other marine mammals. Although Burgi started his career in New York City doing commercials, he eventually progressed as an actor by landing regular roles on several daytime soap operas, including Days of our Lives, Another World and As the World Turns. He also landed the lead in the UPN primetime series The Sentinel, which was unfortunately cancelled after three seasons, leaving key plot issues unresolved. Following his stint as Detective James Ellison on The Sentinel, Burgi made several guest appearances on shows like Veronica’s Closet, Just Shoot Me!, Twice in a Lifetime, and Providence before landing a recurring role on 24 as Alan York. In 2002, he played Michael Cassidy, the troublesome ex-husband of Amy Brenneman in Judging Amy, followed by Captain Vincent Hunter on The District. Furthermore, he joined the cast of Point Pleasant as Ben Kramer before playing yet another troublesome husband on Desperate Housewives as Karl Mayer. In 2009, Burgi was cast as Thomas Wellington on Harper’s Island, a CBS series about a group of family and friends who travel for a destination wedding to an island famous for a streak of unsolved murders.
 

Place of Birth

Montclair, New Jersey USA
 

Birth Name

Richard William Burgi
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Lori Kahn on November 25, 1995. They have two sons together: Jack and Samuel.

- He has a brother named Chuck, who has played the drums with Billy Joel, Hall and Oates, Blue Oyster Cult, Meatloaf, Brand X and Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow.

 

Filmography

2011: Committed (TV movie) - Desmond
2011: Super Eruption (TV movie) - Charlie Young
2010: Lie to Me (TV series) - Governor Charles Brooks
2010: NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Randall Hammond
2010: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Richard Morgan
2010: Shanghai Blue - Michael Johnson
2004-2010: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Karl Mayer
2009: Harper's Island (TV series) - Thomas Wellington
2009: Dr Hoo (TV series) - Shadow
2009: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Dr. Logan Taper
2009: Friday the 13th - Officer Bracke
2009: Knight Rider (TV series) - Jack Hurst
2008: Christmas Cottage - Bill Kinkade
2008: Reaper (TV series) - Mike Volta
2007: Big Shots (TV series) - Gavin Carter
2007: Shark (TV series) - Dr. Neil Fuller
2007: Las Vegas (TV series) - Vince Peterson
2007: Hostel: Part II - Todd
2007: Eyes (TV series) - Matthew Hale
2007: In God's Country (TV movie) - Josiah Leavitt
2007: The Call (TV movie) - Frank
2005-2006: Point Pleasant (TV series) - Ben Kramer
2006: Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone (TV movie) - Richard Danville
2006: Shanghai Red - Michael Johnson
2005: Fun with Dick and Jane - Joe Cleeman
2005: In Her Shoes - Jim Danvers
2005: Wheelmen - Nick
2004: Torn Apart (TV movie) - Billy Westin
2004: Darklight (TV movie) - William Shaw
2004: Cellular - Craig Martin
2004: Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (video) - Capt. V.J. Dax
2004: Decoys - Detective Francis Kirk
2000-2003: The District (TV series) - Captain Vincent Hunter
2003: Firefly (TV series) - Lieutenant Womack
2002-2003: Judging Amy (TV series) - Michael Cassidy
2003: Trash (TV movie) - Bud Blue
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Rick Weston
2001-2002: 24 (TV series) - Alan York/Kevin Carroll
2001: The Wild Thornberrys (TV series) - Poacher #1
2001: Bailey's Mistake (TV movie) - Paul Donovan
2001: Twice in a Lifetime (TV series) - Jimmy O'Connor/Ray Tambor
2000: Just Shoot Me! (TV series) - Robert Galatin
2000: Providence (TV series) - Dr. J.D. Scanlon
2000: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Mark
1999: Action (TV series) - Cole Ricardi/Cole Riccardi
1996-1999: The Sentinel (TV series) - Detective James Ellison/Jim Ellison/Detective Jim Ellison
1999: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Uncle Frank
1998: I Married a Monster (TV movie) - Nicholas 'Nick' David Farrell
1998: It's True (TV series)
1994-1996: One West Waikiki (TV series) - Detective Mack Wolfe
1995: Payback - Al Keegan
1994: Seinfeld (TV series) - Dr. Ben Pfeffer
1994: Viper (TV series) - Lane Cassidy
1993: Love & War (TV series) - Nick
1993: Message from Nam (TV movie) - Major Hammer
1992-1993: Days of Our Lives (TV series) - Phillip Collier
1992: Mann & Machine (TV series) - Jeffery Bosco
1992: Nurses (TV series) - Doug from Supply
1992: Who's the Boss? (TV series) - Mike Va Salle
1991-1992: Jake and the Fatman (TV series) - Brian Henley/Todd Kurtin
1992: Flash III: Deadly Nightshade (video) - Curtis Bohannan/Deadly Nightshade
1991: Matlock (TV series) - Roger Stratford
1991: Anything But Love (TV series) - Doug Oberton
1991: Empty Nest (TV series) - Matthew Wright
1991: The Flash (TV series) - Curtis Bohannan/Deadly Nightshade
1989: Chameleons (TV movie) - Philip
1988: One Life to Live (TV series) - Randy Stone #1
1988-1989: As the World Turns (TV series) - Glenn Harrington
1986-1988: Another World (TV series) - Chad Rollo
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating