Rhys Darby

 

Date Of Birth

March 21, 1974
 

Biography

Rhys Darby was born on March 21, 1974 and is best known for his work as a comedian and actor from New Zealand. He used to be a soldier, but left the NZ Army in 1994 to study at the University of Canterbury. He has lived in London for the past four years and travels across the United Kingdom to perform in comedy clubs and festivals. Darby’s unique stand-up routine combines storytelling with physical theatre.

Rhys Darby can be seen on HBO’s Flight of the Conchords. He reprised his role of Murray from the original BBC radio series and gained fame from there. Other appearances of his include those in the Jim Carrey comedy Yes Man, and the film The Boat that Rocked. On television, he was on Never Mind the Buzzcocks and the children’s program The Slammer. He has also been seen on commercials, such as those for Nike and the mobile phone company 2degrees. In 2010, he filmed two pilots: one for the Channel 4 sitcom The Fun Police and for the CBS series How to Be a Gentleman. He starred on the latter, along with David Hornsby, Kevin Dillon, Dave Foley, Mary Lynn Rajskub and Nancy Lenehan.


(Photo courtesy of HBO)
 

Place of Birth

New Zealand
 

Birth Name

Rhys Montague Darby
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Coming & Going - Lee
2011: Love Birds - Doug
2011: How to Be a Gentleman (TV series) - Mike
2010: Radiradirah (TV series) - Gavin Hoode, First Officer Rangi
2010: Diagnosis: Death - Specialist
2009: Comedy Showcase (TV series) - Dermot Flint/Lesley
2009: The Jaquie Brown Diaries (TV series) - Terence Ben'et
2009: Pirate Radio - Angus
2007-2009: The Flight of the Conchords (TV series) - Murray Hewitt
2009: Peacock Season - Galtrex Guy
2008: Fot: The Next Big Thing (short) - FOT
2008: Yes Man - Norman

Give a Positive or Negative Rating