Rhona Mitra

 

Date Of Birth

August 9, 1976
 

Biography

Rhona Mitra is a British actress with considerable success in America, through her performances on television programs such as Party of Five and The Practice.

Born on August 9, 1976 in London, she is half-Indian and half-Irish.  She initially appeared as a guest star on different television programs and television movies in the UK, the first being for Ghostbusters of East Finchley.  Her first film role was as Sheherazade in the children’s film A Kid in Aladdin’s Palace, released in 1998.

Rhona Mitra’s first exposure to an American audience was through the Fox drama Party of Five.  She was cast in its sixth and final season as Bailey Salinger’s (Scott Wolf) illicit love interest.  She then appeared in the medical drama Gideon’s Crossing as Dr. Alejandra Klein.  The program was cancelled after one season.

After minor appearances in films such as 2002’s Ali G Indahouse and Sweet Home Alabama, she appeared in the final season of the ABC legal drama The Practice, as paralegal Tara Wilson, who flirted with Alan Shore (James Spader).  When The Practice ended, she brought her character to the program’s spin-off, Boston Legal.  Here, she received a Golden Globe nomination for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble. She left the program in the middle of the second season.

In 2005, Rhona Mitra appeared in the FX series Nip/Tuck.  She played the role of Kit McGraw, a detective who was brought in to investigate the Carver attacks.  She displays questionable investigation techniques, but eventually comes close to uncovering the identity of the murderer.  It was later revealed that she is Kit and the Carver—unmasked as Quentin (Bruno Campos)—are relatives, and she helps him escape.

She has since appeared in the 2007 film The Number 23, alongside Jim Carrey, and in the 2008 science fiction film Doomsday, with Bob Hoskins and Malcolm McDowell.

In 2010, she was cast on the ABC supernatural series The Gates as vampire Claire Radcliff. She later played Maj. Rachel Dalton on the series Strike Back before joining the cast of TNT's The Last Ship as Dr. Rachel Scott.
 

Place of Birth

Paddington, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Rhona Natasha Mitra
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Though she appears as the videogame character Lara Croft at trade shows, she didn't provide the voice of the character in the videogame.
 

Filmography

2014 The Last Ship (TV Series)
2012-2013 Strike Back (TV Series)
2012 Crisis Point (TV Movie)
2010 The Gates (TV series)
2010 Reuniting the Rubins
2010 SGU Stargate Universe (TV series)
2009 Separation City
2009 Stolen
2009 Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
2008 Doomsday
2007/I Shooter
2007 The Number 23
2006 Skinwalkers
2005 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2004-2005 Boston Legal (TV series)
2003-2004 The Practice (TV series)
2004 Spartacus (TV movie)
2004 Highwaymen
2003 Stuck on You
2003 The Life of David Gale
2002 Sweet Home Alabama
2002 Ali G Indahouse
2000-2001 Gideon's Crossing (TV series)
2000 Get Carter
2000 Hollow Man
1999-2000 Party of Five (TV series)
2000 Secret Agent Man (TV series)
1999 Beowulf
1999 How to Breed Gibbons (short)
1998 Monk Dawson
1998 Croupier
1998 A Kid in Aladdin's Palace
1997 The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous (TV mini-series)
1997 Lust for Glorious (TV movie)
1996 The Bill (TV series)
1995 Ghostbusters of East Finchley (TV series)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"I can't sit still. That's why I'm very difficult in a relationship. Men get jealous of me traveling - they don't understand that just because I disappear on my own doesn't mean I'm going to shag someone else."

"You have to be content with who you are on a day-to-day basis."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts