Renny Martyn

 

Date Of Birth

July 29, 1954
 

Biography

A vivacious beauty salon owner, Lorenza "Renny" Martyn was born on July 29, 1954. She prides herself in being a New Orleans socialite. She studied at the University of New Orleans, as well as Vidal Sassoon Academy in London, the Jingles International Hair Academy in New York City and the Paul Mitchell Institute in Costa Mesa, CA.

Renny loves to hang out in the French Quarter with her family and friends, and is usually the life of the party. She also claims to put some glamour in her life, having outfits and wigs for any occasion. Her mother served as a receptionist at her hair salon, and Renny shares a great relationship with her. Her father, meanwhile, is a World War II veteran.

Renny is also proud that she was chosen among 2,000 applicants, to be an NFL Saints dancer in 1977. Her music tastes consist of a wide variety of genres. She listens to soul, pop and jazz. Though she isn’t an actor or a singer, she loves to perform. She especially enjoys showing off her impersonations of Elvis Presley, Judy Garland and Marilyn Monroe during parties.

Happily married for 27 years, Renny is mother to two grown children. She says her husband has always supported her, encouraging her to do the things she loves. Her secret to a great marriage involves patience, tolerance, and a passion for one another. About being separated with him while she was chosen for Big Brother, Renny says it will be okay. Her husband has traveled quite a lot because of the nature of his business. Her daughter told her to audition for the show, which she watched beforehand.

An ideal romantic partner for her would be someone who is sensitive yet brave, sexy and has a sense of humor. She also likes those who are romantics at heart.

On the show, she was known for forming a bond with Dan and Keesha, as well as for her entertaining personality. She was, unfortunately, evicted in Week 8 and became the fifth to join the jury.
 

Place of Birth

New Orleans, Louisiana
 

Birth Name

Lorenza Martyn
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2008: Big Brother (TV series) - Herself

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts