Renee Olstead

 

Date Of Birth

June 18, 1989
 

Biography

Renee Olstead is a jazz singer who has successfully established herself in the world of TV. Known for her role as Lauren Miller on the series Still Standing, she has won a Young Artist Award for her work as a supporting actress and since then, has added numerous acting credits under her name. Some of her work include Super Sweet 16: The Movie, 13 Going on 30, My Guide to Becoming a Rock Star, Space Cowboys, End of Days, and The Insider, just to name a few. At present, she stars as Madison Cooperstein on The Secret Life of the American Teenager.

As a recording artist, Olstead has released five albums, consisting of Stone Country, Unleashed, By Request, Renee Olstead and Skylark.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Rebecca Renee Olstead
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

2006: Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy) by a Supporting Young Actress for Still Standing
 

Filmography

2008-present The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV series)
2007 Point of Entry (TV movie)
2007 Super Sweet 16: The Movie
2002-2006 Still Standing (TV series)
2004 13 Going on 30
2003 Fillmore! (TV series)
2003/I Scorched
2002 She Spies (TV series)
2002 My Guide to Becoming a Rock Star (TV series)
Selma
2000 Space Cowboys
2000 Geppetto (TV movie)
1999 Providence (TV series)
1999 End of Days
1999 Chicken Soup for the Soul (TV series)
1999 The Insider
1998 Reunited (TV series)
1998 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1997 The Usher (short)
1997 Out There (TV movie)
1996 Cadillac Ranch
1996 Santa, NASA & the Man in the Moon (TV movie)
1996 Ceftin Wiz Kids (TV movie)
1995 Deadly Family Secrets (TV movie)
1995 Streets of Laredo (TV mini-series)
 

Nickname

Renee
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

"Some kids my age experiment with drugs, I experiment with music."