Reed Diamond

 

Date Of Birth

July 20, 1967
 

Biography

Reed Diamond studied at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in the 1980s, and later moved to the Juilliard School in New York. He made his professional acting debut in the 1990 film Memphis Belle; early TV roles include Class of '93.

After breaking out on the TV series Homicide: Life on the Street -- where he played the hard-nosed Mike Kellerman -- Diamond appeared in films such as S.W.A.T. and The Breed. He also recurred in shows such as The Shield, The West Wing and Vanished. In 2007, he joined the cast of the short-lived series Journeyman; this was followed buy a season-long stint in Fox's Dollhouse. He recently joined the cast of TNT's Franklin and Bash.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Reed Edward Diamond
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Memphis Belle (1990)
- Clear and Present Danger (1994)
- Assassins (1995)
- Madison (2001)
- The Breed (2001)
- S.W.A.T. (2003)
- Spider-Man 2 (2004)
- Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
- Berkeley (2005)
- The Darkroom (2006)
- My Wallet (2006)
- New Old Capt. Undergarments (2006)
- Adrenaline (2007)
- Meet Bill (2007)

TELEVISION:
- Class of '96 (recurring, 1993)
- Homicide: Life on the Street (regular, 1995-1998)
- Judging Amy (recurring, 1999-2003)
- The Huntress (recurring, 2001)
- The Shield (recurring, 2002-2003)
- The West Wing (recurring, 2004-2005)
- Vanished (recurring, 2006)
- Journeyman (regular, 2007)
- Dollhouse (regular, 2009)
- 24 (recurring, 2010)
- Franklin and Bash (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'1"
 

Quotes

None