Ray Wise

 

Date Of Birth

29 August, 1947
 

Biography

Ray Wise, who was born on August 29, 1947 in Akron, Ohio, is best known for his role as Leland Palmer on Twin Peaks and Leon Nash in the sci-fi classic Robocop. He was educated at Kent State University and started his acting career by playing attorney Jamie Rollins in the soap opera, Love of Life. He often appeared in sci-fi productions such as Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Voyager. Later in his career, he appeared in several political-themed television series in films such as The West Wing where he played California governor Gabriel "Gabe" Tillman and 24 , where he appeared as a guest, playing Vice President Hal Gardner. 2006 saw Wise appearing in Bones and Law & Order: SVU. In 2007, Wise was cast for the role of Satan in drama/comedy series Reaper on the CW.

Satan is played by Ray Wise on the television series, Reaper. Twenty one years have passed and it's time for Satan to reveal the truth about Sam's identity. After living a life of a bum, Sam is told that he actually has a higher mission in life, and that is to serve Satan himself. Sam's destiny is to be the Reaper, the person tasked to hunt down escapees from Hell and bring them back to where they should be. Satan's temper is not to be played around with, and he is content to know that Sam is willing to accept his bizarre fate as the Reaper.



(Photo courtesy of CW)
 

Place of Birth

Akron, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Raymond Herbert Wise
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse: Kass McClaskey (1978 - present)

With TV commercials producer Kass McClaskey, he has a son Gannon McClaskey Wise (born 1985) and a daughter Kyna Wise (born 1987)

Lives in Glendale, California.
 

Awards

2 wins & 3 nominations.

2006: B-Movie Film Festival - B-Movie Award
Best Actor
for: Cyxork 7

2001: Toronto Planet Indie Fest - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Closing the Deal
 

Filmography

2008: One Missed Call - Ted Summers
2007-present: Reaper - The Devil
2007: Superman: Doomsday - Perry White (voice)
2007: The Flock - Robert Stiller
2007: 7-10 Split - Buddy
2006: Peaceful Warrior - Dr. Hayden
2005: Jane Doe: The Wrong Face - Fleming
2005: Good Night, and Good Luck. - Don Hollenbeck
2003: Dead End - Frank Harrington
2003: Jeepers Creepers II - The Second Night - Jack Taggart
2003: The Battle of Shaker Heights - Harrison Bowland
2001: Two Can Play That Game - Bill Parker
2000: Closing the Deal
1998: Evasive Action - ranger Wes Blaidek
1995: Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story - Mike Todd
1995: Powder - Stipler
1994: The Crew - Charles Pierce
1994: The Chase - Dalton Voss
1993: Body Shot - Dwight Frye
1993: Rising Sun
1992: Bob Roberts
1992: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
1991: Fire in the Dark
1990: The Secret Life of Archie's Wife - Archie
1990: Write to Kill - Mark Gaston
1990-1991: Twin Peaks - Leland Palmer
1987: Robocop
1985: The Journey of Natty Gann
1982: Swamp Thing - Alec Holland
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts